KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

crime de perigo abstrato

English translation: crime of abstract danger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:crime de perigo abstrato
English translation:crime of abstract danger
Entered by: rhandler

11:36 Mar 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: crime de perigo abstrato
this is the description of selling or displaying goods not fit for sale
judith ryan
Brazil
crime of abstract danger
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Dear Prof
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
be treated as a crime of abstract danger. The bad tendency of hate speech to bring. about a socially harmful condition does not provide per se sufficient ...
www.ddp.unipi.it/dipartimento/seminari/brisbane/Brisbane-Gr...

[PDF] TABLE OF CONTENTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
crime of abstract danger, insofar as that does not presuppose neither the damage, nor the risk of to any of the concrete judicial goods protected by the ...
www.igai.pt/publicdocs/IGAI_Seminário_Livro_Ing.pdf

[PDF] Final Report Criminal Penalties in EU Member States’ Environmental ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The crime is interpreted as a crime of abstract danger (“delitos de peligro abstracto”, “abstrakter. Gefährdungsdelikt”). 3.12.1.2. Toxic waste ...
http://ec.europa.eu/environment/crime/pdf/criminal_penalties...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-19 12:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais um exemplo:

[PDF] Final Report Criminal Penalties in EU Member States’ Environmental ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The crime is interpreted as a crime of abstract danger (“delitos de peligro abstracto”, “abstrakter. Gefährdungsdelikt”). 3.12.1.2. Toxic waste ...
http://ec.europa.eu/environment/crime/pdf/criminal_penalties...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crime of abstract dangerrhandler
4crime of conditional (vs. specific) intentxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crime of abstract danger


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Dear Prof
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
be treated as a crime of abstract danger. The bad tendency of hate speech to bring. about a socially harmful condition does not provide per se sufficient ...
www.ddp.unipi.it/dipartimento/seminari/brisbane/Brisbane-Gr...

[PDF] TABLE OF CONTENTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
crime of abstract danger, insofar as that does not presuppose neither the damage, nor the risk of to any of the concrete judicial goods protected by the ...
www.igai.pt/publicdocs/IGAI_Seminário_Livro_Ing.pdf

[PDF] Final Report Criminal Penalties in EU Member States’ Environmental ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The crime is interpreted as a crime of abstract danger (“delitos de peligro abstracto”, “abstrakter. Gefährdungsdelikt”). 3.12.1.2. Toxic waste ...
http://ec.europa.eu/environment/crime/pdf/criminal_penalties...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-19 12:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais um exemplo:

[PDF] Final Report Criminal Penalties in EU Member States’ Environmental ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The crime is interpreted as a crime of abstract danger (“delitos de peligro abstracto”, “abstrakter. Gefährdungsdelikt”). 3.12.1.2. Toxic waste ...
http://ec.europa.eu/environment/crime/pdf/criminal_penalties...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  Donna Sandin: sounds OK to me
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Donna, then it should be OK!

agree  Auristela Marina Genaro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Auristela!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crime de perigo abstrato (vs. concreto)
crime of conditional (vs. specific) intent


Explanation:
The Eng. works in the US, Can. & the UK etc.

No spec. intent needed. Displaying rotten goods is going to catch someone out.

Conditional intent offence in Eng. & Wales: X enters a department store with intent to shoplift anything. Specific intent offence: Tom Thumb enters a dept. store with intent to shoplift a bar of chocolate.


Example sentence(s):
  • A jurisprudência tradicional e majoritária se posiciona no sentido de que se trata de crime de perigo abstrato, prescindindo, portanto, da comprovação da ...
  • (It is this last sort of “conditional intent” that is at issue in this case, ... Of course the intent necessary to conspire for a specific-intent crime is ...

    Reference: http://www.unifacs.br/revistajuridica/edicao_agosto2005/disc...
    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/supct/html/97-7164.ZD.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357