KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

NAI

English translation: Centre for Internal Affairs


10:07 Mar 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: NAI
This accronym appears on a stamp placed by the Portuguese Policia Judiciaria at the bottom of a letter to the British authorities. It is followed by a number and relates in some way to the provision of evidence by an officer of the PJ in legal proceedings brougth in the United Kingdom. The same stamp also refers to the "SIIC", which is the "Secção Integrada de Informação Criminal" – Integrated Independent Communication System.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:Centre for Internal Affairs
Explanation:
NAI =Núcleo de Assuntos Internos (NAI) da DGV

Probably the certificate refers to driving matters?
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NAI - Integrated Service Center
Luciano J Silva
4Centre for Internal Affairs
telefpro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NAI - Núcleo de Atendimento Integrado
NAI - Integrated Service Center


Explanation:
I have read about this center in police- or politician-related articles published in magazines and newspapers.


    Reference: http://www.policia-civ.sp.gov.br/noticias/zzzzzNaiRibPreto/z...
    Reference: http://www.acmd.org.br/texto.php?cod=918
Luciano J Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centre for Internal Affairs


Explanation:
NAI =Núcleo de Assuntos Internos (NAI) da DGV

Probably the certificate refers to driving matters?

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks :)