KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

impostergaveis

English translation: indefeasible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:impostergavel
English translation:indefeasible
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

12:34 Mar 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: impostergaveis
From a appeal against an "exequatur" ruling.

"... com violação de garantias constitucionais impostergáveis."

I can provide more context if necessary.

Thanks
Laurence Nunny
Spain
indefeasible
Explanation:
NB exequatur is most Romance lingos is an 'order for enforcement' of a foreign judgment.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uninfringible
Katarina Peters
5 +2non-postponablerhandler
4 +1must be observed/obeyedAdriana Fonseca
4indefeasiblexxxAdrian MM.
3that cannot be deferred
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be observed/obeyed


Explanation:
Postegar aqui tem o sentido de: transgredir, desprezar.

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada,Denise.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uninfringible


Explanation:
or: unincroachable, unviolable.



Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Denise!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique!

agree  Charles Heck: infringible is usually linked to constitutionality. since the tract begins with violation, I don't think that postpone is applicable here.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-postponable


Explanation:
"Postergar" means "to postpone", which the Webster's defines as:

postpone (post pon) -poned, -poning
vt.
1 to put off until later; defer; delay
2 to put at or near the end of the sentence [the German verb is postponed]
3 [Rare] to subordinate
SYN. adjourn
postponable
adj.
postponement
n.
postponer
n.

Etymology
[L postponere < post-, post- + ponere, to put: see position]



Some examples of the term:

Pollyanna Scrapped -- Page 1 -- TIME
2) The Committee implied that Germany will also be unable to make the whole of her non-postponable Young Plan payment of $157000000 next July, ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,742783,00.html

[PDF] Measurement and control of business processes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
time-varying, and non-postponable demands for service. ... unpredictable and non-postponable—for example, insurance applications ...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/sdr.206

Heart of Italy Tours
In case, because of accident or sudden illness, expenses for health, hospital, medication should become necessary, for urgent, non-postponable treatment, ...
www.heartofitaly.net/tour/insurance.html

Hentzenwerke Moving from Windows to Linux
Cancellations on or after April 14 are non-refundable and non-postponable. Download registration form here. Refreshments: ...
www.hentzenwerke.com/conferences/glgdw2006registration.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-21 16:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diz o Aurélio:

[De postergar + -vel.]
Adj. 2 g.
1. Que se pode postergar; adiável.

[Pl.: postergáveis. Cf. postergáveis, do v. postergar.]



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gisele!

agree  Luiza Modesto
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiza!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impostergavel
indefeasible


Explanation:
NB exequatur is most Romance lingos is an 'order for enforcement' of a foreign judgment.




Example sentence(s):
  • deemed an *indefeasible guarantee* for the mandatory prosecution principle to operate. In the absence of judicial review, it is possible that – beyond ...

    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/anti_fraud/green_paper/contributions/pdf...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
ta

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that cannot be deferred


Explanation:
or whose observance/recognition cannot be deferred...



Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260