KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

BENS DE ESPÉCIE/APROVEITAMENTO DE LUCROS EM SUSPENSO

English translation: Assets/Use or employment of accumulated profits


21:45 Mar 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / articles of incorporation
Portuguese term or phrase: BENS DE ESPÉCIE/APROVEITAMENTO DE LUCROS EM SUSPENSO
THE STOCK CAPITAL MAY BE PAID IN CURRENCY, CREDITS, OR RELY ON CHECK-OVER. THE STOCK CAPITAL INCREASE WILL BE MADE BY CREATING NEW SHARES, THROUGH MONEY SUBSCRIPTION, BENS DE ESPÉCIE, APROVEITAMENTO DE LUCROS EM SUSPENSO, RESERVES OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY ACCEPTED MEANS
Reinaldo Castello
English translation:Assets/Use or employment of accumulated profits
Explanation:
A suggestion!
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigado Denise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cash assets/appropriation of capitalized profitsxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1Assets/Use or employment of accumulated profits
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assets/Use or employment of accumulated profits


Explanation:
A suggestion!

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigado Denise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Thais!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash assets/appropriation of capitalized profits


Explanation:
2 questions need 2 separate entries.

The 'species' of goods needs clarification-

Also capitaliszed profits can be used for capital increase.



Example sentence(s):
  • de “Lucros em suspenso” ou reservado para aumento. de capital. Vigésima Quinta: Em caso de falecimento de. qualquer dos sócios, os herdeiros legais, ...
  • Funds paid to the extent of accumulated profits (including capitalized profits) taxable as dividend (dividend tax @ 14.025 %; For public listed companies if ...

    Reference: http://www.senado.gov.br/web/cegraf/pdf/29042004/11625.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: bens de espécie=cash assets
45 mins
  -> Muito obrigado! I was also toying with liquid assets for the first part.