KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

inadimplida

English translation: unfulfilled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:inadimplida
English translation:unfulfilled
Entered by: Maria Claypoole

20:33 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract
Portuguese term or phrase: inadimplida
a clause in a contract:
O pagamento da multa não desonera a parte infringente do descumprimento da obrigação inadimplida.

obrigado !
Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
unfulfilled
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5delinquent
Thais Maria Lips
5obligation not performedNeyde
5unfulfilled
Denise Miranda
4breach
Irina Dicovsky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breach


Explanation:
Inadimplir:
deixar de cumprir (contrato, condição de contrato, prestação) nos termos e prazo convencionados; descumprir
(Dicionário Houaiss)

Breach: noun: a failure to perform some promised act or obligation
http://www.onelook.com/?w=breach&ls=a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-27 20:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=803722

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unfulfilled


Explanation:
.

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obrigação inadimplida
obligation not performed


Explanation:
Hi Maria,
just another suggestion from Dicionário Jurídico de Maria Chaves de Mello. 8th Edition. Brazil.

See examples:
Agreement to pay the debt or perform the obligation of another in the event the debt is not paid or obligation not performed. ...
www.romico-ltd.net/puzzle.asp - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

... its obligations hereunder by giving written notice of such termination or (ii) to require specific performance of the obligation not performed. ...
www.secinfo.com/d11gjb.51c.d.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

If any Minimum Rent, other Rent or other charge, reserve or other amount due under the Lease shall not be paid, or any obligation not performed as required ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2002/11/15/0001013218-02-000008/Section17.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH, Neyde

Neyde
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delinquent


Explanation:
It is the term we use here in the US when payments are not paid on time. Ex: a credit card suspends the account and they inform the holder that the account is delinquent, because payment obligations according to the contract were not performed.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35