KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

e por assim estarem justas e acordadas

English translation: And having so agreed


00:48 Mar 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / last line of contract
Portuguese term or phrase: e por assim estarem justas e acordadas
could I pls have some suggestion as to the formula to use in the english translation of a contract, last line :

E por assim estarem justas e acordadas, firmam o presente contrato, em duas vias de igual teor e forma, para um so efeito de direito, na presença das testemunhas abaixo assinadas.

I cannot get something that sounds just quite right at this late hour !
thanks
Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
English translation:And having so agreed
Explanation:
And having so agreed, the parties and consenting intervening parties have executed this instrument in two ....



See:
SEC Info - Braco SA, et al. - SC 13D/A - American Beverage Co ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
And having so agreed, the parties and consenting intervening parties have executed this instrument in 6 (six) counterparts of equal form and content, ...
www.secinfo.com/dsVs2.3Ps.d.htm - 103k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.secinfo.com ]


I think this will get you by... isn't it terrible to be working this late? :-)
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
obrigado pela sua ajuda Edgar !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in witness whereof
Donna Sandin
5 +1And having so agreed
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in witness whereof


Explanation:
I used to use a more literal translation until someone whom I greatly respect said that this is more idiomatic legal language.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: Couldn't agree more. If you want to translate the idiomatic "feel" of the expression, "in witness whereof" is the right closing.
1 hr

agree  Moisés Perez: That's it! Agree 100%.
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And having so agreed


Explanation:
And having so agreed, the parties and consenting intervening parties have executed this instrument in two ....



See:
SEC Info - Braco SA, et al. - SC 13D/A - American Beverage Co ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
And having so agreed, the parties and consenting intervening parties have executed this instrument in 6 (six) counterparts of equal form and content, ...
www.secinfo.com/dsVs2.3Ps.d.htm - 103k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.secinfo.com ]


I think this will get you by... isn't it terrible to be working this late? :-)

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
obrigado pela sua ajuda Edgar !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 min
  -> Thanks