KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

domicílio eleitoral

English translation: voting (residence)-US (domicile)-UK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:domicílio eleitoral
English translation:voting (residence)-US (domicile)-UK
Entered by: Vidomar

02:05 Mar 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Elections
Portuguese term or phrase: domicílio eleitoral
In this context...

Este artigo trata de DOMICÍLIO ELEITORAL, que é requisito para alistamento e condição de elegibilidade, além de ser um tema de fundamental importância para o exercício da democracia e para a soberania popular.
Vidomar
voting (residence)-US (domicile)-UK
Explanation:


Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 81400 for voting residence.

Bureau of Corporations, Elections & Commissions, Elections ...
How is voting residence determined? Residence is that place...
http://www.maine.gov/sos/cec/elec/resident.htm

Voting Residency Guidelines
Frequently, the Federal Voting Assistance Program (FVAP) receives...
http://www.fvap.gov/laws/legal.html

on-line version of the federal post card application
The Local Election Official could not determine a voter's eligibility...
http://www.fvap.gov/pubs/onlinefpca.html

air force voting assistance program
Many military members, Guard, reservists, employees and family members...
https://www.afcrossroads.com/VoteFund/Vote/default.htm

12-1-4 Criteria for determining voting residence.
Criteria for determining voting residence. For the purposes of...
http://legis.state.sd.us/statutes/DisplayStatute.aspx?Statut...

Voter Information Guide
If you are properly registered to vote, you must submit your...
http://www.sos.state.oh.us/sos/PublicAffairs/VoterInfoGuide....

Voting
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voting (residence)-US (domicile)-UK
Robert Copeland
4voting domicile
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voting domicile


Explanation:
Voting domicile is defined in Elections Code Section 349. (a) "Residence" for voting purposes means a person's domicile. (b) The domicile of a person is ...
www.votescount.com/books/domicile.htm

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voting (residence)-US (domicile)-UK


Explanation:


Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 81400 for voting residence.

Bureau of Corporations, Elections & Commissions, Elections ...
How is voting residence determined? Residence is that place...
http://www.maine.gov/sos/cec/elec/resident.htm

Voting Residency Guidelines
Frequently, the Federal Voting Assistance Program (FVAP) receives...
http://www.fvap.gov/laws/legal.html

on-line version of the federal post card application
The Local Election Official could not determine a voter's eligibility...
http://www.fvap.gov/pubs/onlinefpca.html

air force voting assistance program
Many military members, Guard, reservists, employees and family members...
https://www.afcrossroads.com/VoteFund/Vote/default.htm

12-1-4 Criteria for determining voting residence.
Criteria for determining voting residence. For the purposes of...
http://legis.state.sd.us/statutes/DisplayStatute.aspx?Statut...

Voter Information Guide
If you are properly registered to vote, you must submit your...
http://www.sos.state.oh.us/sos/PublicAffairs/VoterInfoGuide....

Voting


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I vote for residence. Google results: 30,700 for "voting residence" and 152 for "voting domicile."
20 mins
  -> Many thanks Kim!!!