KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

alistamento

English translation: voter enrollment/registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alistamento (eleitoral)
English translation:voter enrollment/registration
Entered by: Vidomar

02:07 Mar 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Elections
Portuguese term or phrase: alistamento
In this context...

Este artigo trata de domicílio eleitoral, que é requisito para ALISTAMENTO e condição de elegibilidade, além de ser um tema de fundamental importância para o exercício da democracia e para a soberania popular
Vidomar
voter enrollment/registration
Explanation:
best of luck!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Robert. And also to Richard, Paul, and Donna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voter enrollment/registration
Robert Copeland
5voter registration
Donna Sandin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voter enrollment/registration


Explanation:
best of luck!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks again, Robert. And also to Richard, Paul, and Donna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: definitely not 'enlistment'
2 mins
  -> Thanks, no it is referring being able to vote here...nothing to do with military service

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes - British English "enrolment".
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voter registration


Explanation:
it is definitely registration in the US. Absolutely positively.
By the way, Brazil takes voter registration and voting seriously. There are quite a few transactions/activities that require proof of voter registration AND if you did not vote, then a good excuse why not, documented. The Consulate in Washington issues a lot of these, to prove that people were out of the country on election day - but they also have a polling place at the Consulate!

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again, Donna. I wished we could take voting as seriously as you say. The fact that voting is obligatory in Brazil is a good sign we don´t.