KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

soberania

English translation: (popular) sovereignty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:soberania
English translation:(popular) sovereignty
Entered by: Vidomar

02:14 Mar 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Elections
Portuguese term or phrase: soberania
Este artigo trata de domicílio eleitoral, que é requisito para alistamento e condição de elegibilidade, além de ser um tema de fundamental importância para o exercício da democracia e para a SOBERANIA popular.

Nota: Soberania aqui, pelo que pude entender, refere-se à capacidade de fazer valer sua vontade e não à autodeterminação.
Vidomar
(Popular) Sovereignty
Explanation:

Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 120000 for popular sovereignty.

Popular sovereignty - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Popular sovereignty is the doctrine that the state is created by...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popular_sovereignty

Popular Sovereignty
The modern meaning of sovereignty (but not popular...
http://www.basiclaw.net/Principles/Popular%20sovereignty.htm

popular sovereignty — Infoplease.com
popular sovereignty, in U.S. history, doctrine under which the...
http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/history/A0839723.html

Popular Sovereignty - National Constitution Center
These words are contained in the Constitution's Preamble and give...
http://www.constitutioncenter.org/explore/BasicGoverningPrin...

Popular Sovereignty
Popular sovereignty is a political term that simply means that the...
http://www.ohiohistorycentral.org/entry.php?rec=2122

Judicial Activism - USA
Judicial Activism in America : Information Resources & Proposed...
http://www.popularsovereignty.org/

popular sovereignty: Information from Answers.com
popular sovereignty Political doctrine that allowed the settlers...
http://www.answers.com/topic/popular-sovereignty

Popular Sovereignty
Popular Sovereignty ... And except in Dublin and Southern...
http://popsovereignty.livejournal.com/

Popular sovereignty: A Glossary of Political Economy Terms - Dr ...
Popular sovereignty. The political/legal principle that all...
http://www.auburn.edu/~johnspm/gloss/popular_sovereignty

Amazon.com: Inventing the People: The Rise of Popular Sovereignty ...
Amazon.com: Inventing the People: The Rise of Popular Sovereignty...
http://www.amazon.com/Inventing-People-Popular-Sovereignty-E...

Result Page: << Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next >>
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Popular) Sovereignty
Robert Copeland
4soverereignty/autonomy
Katarina Peters
4sovereignty
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Popular) Sovereignty


Explanation:

Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 120000 for popular sovereignty.

Popular sovereignty - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Popular sovereignty is the doctrine that the state is created by...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popular_sovereignty

Popular Sovereignty
The modern meaning of sovereignty (but not popular...
http://www.basiclaw.net/Principles/Popular%20sovereignty.htm

popular sovereignty — Infoplease.com
popular sovereignty, in U.S. history, doctrine under which the...
http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/history/A0839723.html

Popular Sovereignty - National Constitution Center
These words are contained in the Constitution's Preamble and give...
http://www.constitutioncenter.org/explore/BasicGoverningPrin...

Popular Sovereignty
Popular sovereignty is a political term that simply means that the...
http://www.ohiohistorycentral.org/entry.php?rec=2122

Judicial Activism - USA
Judicial Activism in America : Information Resources & Proposed...
http://www.popularsovereignty.org/

popular sovereignty: Information from Answers.com
popular sovereignty Political doctrine that allowed the settlers...
http://www.answers.com/topic/popular-sovereignty

Popular Sovereignty
Popular Sovereignty ... And except in Dublin and Southern...
http://popsovereignty.livejournal.com/

Popular sovereignty: A Glossary of Political Economy Terms - Dr ...
Popular sovereignty. The political/legal principle that all...
http://www.auburn.edu/~johnspm/gloss/popular_sovereignty

Amazon.com: Inventing the People: The Rise of Popular Sovereignty ...
Amazon.com: Inventing the People: The Rise of Popular Sovereignty...
http://www.amazon.com/Inventing-People-Popular-Sovereignty-E...

Result Page: << Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next >>


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
57 mins
  -> Obrigado Yaotl!! Oye te iba a decir que me ofrecieron la oportunidad de pasar unas semanas en Monterrey, N.L. este verano. Estoy super contento!! Hurray!

agree  Luiza Modesto
10 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sovereignty


Explanation:
Looks like it's this.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soverereignty/autonomy


Explanation:
literally

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205