KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Negôcio Jurídico

English translation: LEGAL EVENT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Negôcio Jurídico
English translation:LEGAL EVENT
Entered by: Theodore Fink

02:38 Mar 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Negôcio Jurídico
A translation of the legal term.
Theodore Fink
juristic act
Explanation:
I HATE this rendering, but it is found in a glossary maintained by a Brazilian law firm for which I once worked.

The problem with "legal transaction" and "legal matter" is that they may be too specific in the case at hand. I was struggling with this problem just this week (and it is not because I don't understand the term....after all these years w/ legal translations).

Well, now that I read my Maria Helena Diniz, I find I DON"T understand the term the way she defines it: COPY (no accents) 'o poder de auto-regulacao dos interesses que contem a enunciacao de um preceito, independentemente do querer interno (Bulow). E uma norma concreta estabelecida pelas partes.

Chaves de Mello in her new edition avoids including this one.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-29 13:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I was faced with this week was more like a generic legal ACT, not a transaction
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Dear Donna:
Thanks so much for your help. I think you've come up with the answer, at least for me, with LEGAL EVENT.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Legal transaction
Denise Miranda
4 +1juristic act
Donna Sandin
4subject matter
Thais Maria Lips
4Legal business/industry
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4legal matter
Katarina Peters
3Legal DealingxxxAdrian MM.
2law businessVidomar


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
law business


Explanation:
Just a guess. Could you provide us some more context?

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal business/industry


Explanation:
My best guess at point blank range with no context.
All the best.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal matter


Explanation:
if it's a business deal involving the law

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sure this can be used in many contexts. My translation, though, was of a legal textbook and I needed a definition even closer to the core meaning of the term. Thank you very much.

Asker: Hi Katartina: As I said, this was actually my working definition. In the end though, I found that it falls apart as an actual definition of the term. Thanks a lot. Ted


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Negócio Jurídico
Legal transaction


Explanation:
That's what I would use.

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: O dicionário Noronha confirma e este também: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/LEGAL A...
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luiza!

neutral  Donna Sandin: this is what I have often used, but I don't think it fits every situation.
1 hr

agree  lexical
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, lexical!

agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: Roman law: "negotium iuridicum", IT: "negozio giuridico", GE: "Rechtsgeschaft", see, e.g.: http://books.google.com/books?vid=ISBN1859417574&id=Pdw4URPm...
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Wm!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juristic act


Explanation:
I HATE this rendering, but it is found in a glossary maintained by a Brazilian law firm for which I once worked.

The problem with "legal transaction" and "legal matter" is that they may be too specific in the case at hand. I was struggling with this problem just this week (and it is not because I don't understand the term....after all these years w/ legal translations).

Well, now that I read my Maria Helena Diniz, I find I DON"T understand the term the way she defines it: COPY (no accents) 'o poder de auto-regulacao dos interesses que contem a enunciacao de um preceito, independentemente do querer interno (Bulow). E uma norma concreta estabelecida pelas partes.

Chaves de Mello in her new edition avoids including this one.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-29 13:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I was faced with this week was more like a generic legal ACT, not a transaction

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Dear Donna:
Thanks so much for your help. I think you've come up with the answer, at least for me, with LEGAL EVENT.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denise Miranda: Donna, acredito que estes questionamentos se referem a ato jurídico, não a negócio jurídico, onde, geralmente, há uma característica negocial.
1 hr

agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: At least 1 source puts "legal transaction" and "legal act" side-by-side (in Latin). See: http://books.google.com/books?vid=0GkrxvpScYTNTa-wbNDWrsi&id...
1 day23 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject matter


Explanation:
Law Dictionary Library > Legal > Law Dictionary Subject Matter
The thing in dispute; the nature of the cause of action; "the real issue of fact or law presented for trial as between those parties" 62 P. 2d 1248, 1252; the object of a contract. Baron's

Negócio jurídico é toda ação ou omissão humana cujos efeitos jurídicos derivam essencialmente da manifestação de vontade.

This is the closer we get, in my opinion.

Para as diferen;as entre "negócio jurídico e "ato jurídico", ver o link abaixo.



    Reference: http://jus2.uol.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=5279
Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Thaïs: Thank you so much for your effort on this. The definition you quoted is excellent. However that doesn't mean that the translation is "subject matter". It's not even "cause of action" (which I believe is what you meant) since that would be "lide". True, "negôcio jurídico" is very close to being that, but it is more abstract. It's more like the basis of the cause of action. I think that Donna may have hit it on the head with "legal event".


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legal Dealing


Explanation:
In DE, this could include making a Will. Not sure about Portuguese I have read only one book in.



Example sentence(s):
  • Consumer law information and dealing with scams and fraud. ... Information about the legal dealings of personal finance and investing. ...

    Reference: http://www.laborlawtalk.com/forumdisplay.php?f=151
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Notes to answerer
Asker: As we say in Portuguese, "Bem lembrado!" (Well remebered) Very useful comment. Thanks.