KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

tanto no bojo da r. sentença..por este DD. Juízo, quanto nos vv. acórdãos..

English translation: both in the body of the judgment...by this Court, and in the appellate court decisions


09:57 Mar 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / patent suit
Portuguese term or phrase: tanto no bojo da r. sentença..por este DD. Juízo, quanto nos vv. acórdãos..
E tais atos do INPI, dentre outros que tinham pertinância ao caso, efetivamente foram levados na devida conta, tanto no bojo da r. sentença de improcedência proferida por este DD. Juízo, quanto nos vv. acórdãos proferidos pelo Tribunal........
deakins
Brazil
English translation:both in the body of the judgment...by this Court, and in the appellate court decisions
Explanation:
the "r" and the "D" and the "vv" are mere flowers - I often translate them - almost always when the adjective refers to the judge, rarely when it refers to a decision, but the space allowed for the answer here doesn't accommodate them. You can throw around such words as "worthy" and "distinguished" and the like if you want them. It COULD be that the "r" means "referenced" ....if it meant "recorrido' that adjective would be after the "sentenca."

As for "sentenca" itself - you can use decision if you prefer - altho' there are reasons why judgment and decision are not synonymous that I need to study further.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1both in the body of the judgment...by this Court, and in the appellate court decisions
Donna Sandin
4Both in the preparation of this sentence gived by the Court and in other already given sentencesSONIA VIEIRA


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both in the body of the judgment...by this Court, and in the appellate court decisions


Explanation:
the "r" and the "D" and the "vv" are mere flowers - I often translate them - almost always when the adjective refers to the judge, rarely when it refers to a decision, but the space allowed for the answer here doesn't accommodate them. You can throw around such words as "worthy" and "distinguished" and the like if you want them. It COULD be that the "r" means "referenced" ....if it meant "recorrido' that adjective would be after the "sentenca."

As for "sentenca" itself - you can use decision if you prefer - altho' there are reasons why judgment and decision are not synonymous that I need to study further.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: If I'm not mistaken, the "r." stands for "respeitável". I never paid so much attention to flowers in my litigation years... :)
5 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Both in the preparation of this sentence gived by the Court and in other already given sentences


Explanation:
The acts by the INPI were taken in consideration to the preparation of this sentence and to the preparation of other already given sentences

SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14