KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

ação mandamental

English translation: petition for writ of mandamus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ação mandamental
English translation:petition for writ of mandamus
Entered by: rhandler

17:03 Apr 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / patents
Portuguese term or phrase: ação mandamental
a ação mandamental impetrado por....
Victor
petition for writ of mandamus
Explanation:
Vaja o exemplo e definição abaixo:

Petition for Writ of Mandamus
PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS TO THE 20TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT FOR THE STATE OF FLORIDA. The petitioner/defendant, Robert F. Allston, petitions the District ...
www.afn.org/~afn54735/mandamus1.html


judicial writ - definition of judicial writ by the Free Online ...Meaning of judicial writ. What does judicial writ mean? judicial writ synonyms ... mandamus, writ of mandamus - an extraordinary writ commanding an official ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/judicial writ


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1petition for writ of mandamusrhandler
4action of mandamus
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petition for writ of mandamus


Explanation:
Vaja o exemplo e definição abaixo:

Petition for Writ of Mandamus
PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS TO THE 20TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT FOR THE STATE OF FLORIDA. The petitioner/defendant, Robert F. Allston, petitions the District ...
www.afn.org/~afn54735/mandamus1.html


judicial writ - definition of judicial writ by the Free Online ...Meaning of judicial writ. What does judicial writ mean? judicial writ synonyms ... mandamus, writ of mandamus - an extraordinary writ commanding an official ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/judicial writ




rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNottsalex
11 days
  -> Thank you, Nottsalex!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action of mandamus


Explanation:
http://www.lgc.state.pa.us/deskbook06/Issues_Governance_10_D...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): rhandler, Thais Maria Lips, Cristina Santos