KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

empresa de direito

English translation: company established under


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empresa de direito
English translation:company established under
Entered by: xxxSusana Onofr

16:38 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: empresa de direito
XXXX (nome da companhia), empresa de direito angolana, com sede em xxx (cidade), na rua xxx (endereco).

Angolan Portuguese to British English

Thank you.
xxxSusana Onofr
company established under
Explanation:
Another suggestion similar to Andre's and very common in British English: "company established under Angolan law, with head office in xxx"
In this case, the description of company type is missing (e.g.: limitada, S.A., etc. in Brazilian corporate law).
Please check these examples:
(a company established under Belgian law). The legal problem: UDV has been proprietor of the ‘Smirnoff Ice’ Community trade mark for ...
oami.europa.eu/en/office/ejs/pdf/Spiritus%20TRAD%20EN%20Revised.pdf - Similar pages

This is a limited liability company established under Bulgarian law. CMS Cameron McKenna EOOD ... We practice law in the UK through CMS Cameron McKenna LLP. ...
www.law-now.com/law-now/legalnotices.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

... the general provisions of Polish Commercial Companies Codes apply as in the case of any other commercial company established under Polish law. ...
www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_public... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

... a company established under the laws of the Kingdom of Norway, ... 2 March 2006, London - In this judgment, the UK High Court of Justice rejects a bid ...
www.interarbitration.net/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH, Neyde
Selected response from:

Neyde
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3company established underNeyde
4 +1Law FirmSONIA VIEIRA
5lawful company
Clauwolf
4company governed by Angolan Law
André Fernandes
4de jure corporation
Gisele Goldstein
3government corporationxxxCarla Queiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company governed by Angolan Law


Explanation:
Company governed by Angolan Law.
Outra hipótese.

Example sentence(s):
  • Area Cova SA, a company governed by Spanish law, established in Vigo, Spain,. Armadora José Pereira SA, a company governed by Spanish law, established in ...
André Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de jure corporation


Explanation:
See definition bellow:

De Jure Corporation: Information from Answers.comDe Jure Corporation Corporation lawfully chartered by a state government. Generally, the term de jure connotes "as a matter of law," as distinguished.
www.answers.com/topic/de-jure-corporation - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.answers.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-04 16:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case it isn't a law company, here goes some more info, about de fato and de direito companies:

In some cases, courts may decide that there is a sociedade irregular or de facto (partnership in practice, partnership in effect, de facto partnership) between two or more individuals who have failed to form one de direito (pursuant to law, de jure). In other cases, courts may decide the sociedade was formed for fraudulent purposes and desconsiderar a pessoa jurídica, literally, to ignore the legal entity, sometimes referred to as lifting the corporate veil in English.
http://accurapid.com/journal/05money.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-04-04 17:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais alguns exemplos do google:

de jure corporation Definitionde jure corporation - definition of de jure corporation - A corporation that has earned its state charter by fulfilling the requirements for formation and ...
www.investorwords.com/1379/de_jure_corporation.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

De facto corporation and corporation by estoppel - Wikipedia, the ...De facto corporation and corporation by estoppel are both terms that are used ... to become a de jure corporation (a corporation by law) will nonetheless be ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_facto_corporation_and_corporation_by_estoppel - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

MoneyGlossary.com: De Jure CorporationDe Jure Corporation. Definition: Company that is a legal corporation and is legally entitled to conduct business. << Go back.
www.moneyglossary.com/?w=De Jure Corporation - 1k - Cached - Similar pages





Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawful company


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company established under


Explanation:
Another suggestion similar to Andre's and very common in British English: "company established under Angolan law, with head office in xxx"
In this case, the description of company type is missing (e.g.: limitada, S.A., etc. in Brazilian corporate law).
Please check these examples:
(a company established under Belgian law). The legal problem: UDV has been proprietor of the ‘Smirnoff Ice’ Community trade mark for ...
oami.europa.eu/en/office/ejs/pdf/Spiritus%20TRAD%20EN%20Revised.pdf - Similar pages

This is a limited liability company established under Bulgarian law. CMS Cameron McKenna EOOD ... We practice law in the UK through CMS Cameron McKenna LLP. ...
www.law-now.com/law-now/legalnotices.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

... the general provisions of Polish Commercial Companies Codes apply as in the case of any other commercial company established under Polish law. ...
www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_public... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

... a company established under the laws of the Kingdom of Norway, ... 2 March 2006, London - In this judgment, the UK High Court of Justice rejects a bid ...
www.interarbitration.net/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH, Neyde

Neyde
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
muito obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: company established under Angolan law
1 hr
  -> Katarina, thank you!

agree  Edgar Potter: established/incorporated under Angolan law... w/o a doubt
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edgar! ;o)

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
6 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, José Henrique!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government corporation


Explanation:
In a translation that I did I had the term pessoas jurídcas de direito público which appears to be similar to the term in your text which I translated as a government corporation.
The link below describes government corporations:

A government corporation or government-owned corporation is a legal entity created by a government to exercise some of the powers of the government. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State-owned_enterprises - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-04 18:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's try that link again:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State-owned_enterprises

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law Firm


Explanation:
Empresa angolana cujo objecto social é a resolução de casos jurídicos

SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
43 mins