KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

subscrevendo-nos com a mais alta estima e consideracao

English translation: Yours sincerely/Yours faithfully


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subscrevendo-nos com a mais alta estima e consideracao
English translation:Yours sincerely/Yours faithfully
Entered by: xxxSusana Onofr

17:26 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: subscrevendo-nos com a mais alta estima e consideracao
No final de uma carta:
"Queiram por favor aceitar os nossos melhores cumprimentos, subscrevendo-nos com a mais alta estima e consideracao."

Queria saber a vossa opiniao sobre esta frase. Em ingles britanico nos dizemos tudo isto apenas com 4 ou 5 palavras. Acham que seria correcto traduzir toda esta frase so como "yours faithfully"?

British English.

Thank you
xxxSusana Onofr
Yours sincerely/Yours faithfully
Explanation:
If you know the name of the subject the letter is directed to, if not, Yours Faithfully.

Eu acho perfeitamente aceitavel essa tradução.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-04 17:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean If you know the name of the subject the letter is directed to use Yours sincerely, if not, use Yours faithfully.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Yours sincerely/Yours faithfully
Gisele Goldstein
5 +2Yours sincerely
Paula Cardoso
4King RegardsSONIA VIEIRA
4Respectfully yours,
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yours sincerely/Yours faithfully


Explanation:
If you know the name of the subject the letter is directed to, if not, Yours Faithfully.

Eu acho perfeitamente aceitavel essa tradução.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-04 17:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean If you know the name of the subject the letter is directed to use Yours sincerely, if not, use Yours faithfully.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
44 mins
  -> Thank you Sue!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
58 mins
  -> Thanks Carla!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Thanks Thais!

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzy!

agree  Neil Stewart: Spot on!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil!

agree  Arlete Moraes
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Arlete!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yours sincerely


Explanation:
Sim, está correcto. "Yours faithfully" ou "yours sincerely" corresponde a toda a expressão. Os portugueses gostam de complicar :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-04 17:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode consultar vários sites, para dissipar as dúvidas:

http://www.englishforums.com/English/YoursFaithfullySincerel...

http://www.speakspeak.com/html/d2h_resources_letter_writing_...



Paula Cardoso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respectfully yours,


Explanation:
whether U.K. or U.S., high esteem and consideration would be tantamount to respect

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
King Regards


Explanation:
Polite way of finishing a letter that shows respect and consideration to the addressee

SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14