KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Amortização da Quota

English translation: Redemption (buy-out) of Shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Amortização da Quota
English translation:Redemption (buy-out) of Shares
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:53 Apr 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association
Portuguese term or phrase: Amortização da Quota
Amortização da Quota

A sociedade poderá amortizar qualquer quota que se encontre penhorada, arrestada ou por qualquer outro modo sujeita a arrematação ou adjudicação judicial e o valor da amortização será o que resultar para a quota na proporção do balanço especialmente elaborado para o efeito.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Redemption (buy-out) of (Partner's) Share
Explanation:
I have a hunch that the sociedade is a gen. partnership and not a ltd. co.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom. Your answer makes sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7quota amortization
Moisés Perez
4 +1Redemption (buy-out) of (Partner's) SharexxxAdrian MM.
4 +1amortization of the quota
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortization of the quota


Explanation:
Acho que pode ser isso, veja esses exemplos:

[DOC] Tax Reporting of Amortized Tobacco QuotaFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Amortization or depreciation of tobacco quota was done in error as tobacco quota is an interest in land (IRS Notice 2005-57); land is never depreciated or ...
www.cals.ncsu.edu/.../info/Tax Reporting of Buoyut Payments... - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.cals.ncsu.edu ]

[PDF] Balance Sheet informationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Amortization of intangible assets. Amortization of milk quota. Travel expenses. Capital/business taxes. continue on next page. 9836. Commissions and levies ...
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pbg/tf/t1178/t1178-lp-06e.pdf - Similar pages - Note this



Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
20 hrs

neutral  lexical: Your references are not to "quota" = a share in a private limited company but to trading or production quotas - not the same thing.
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quota amortization


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&rlz=1T4GFRC_enBR204...
2 mins
  -> Obrigado. Marcia.

agree  rhandler
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Katarina.

agree  Arlete Moraes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Arlete.

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: sonia vieira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia.

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Zynarra Pereira
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zynarra.

neutral  lexical: Your references are off-topic. Peter's question is about 'quota' = a share in a private limited company.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Redemption (buy-out) of (Partner's) Share


Explanation:
I have a hunch that the sociedade is a gen. partnership and not a ltd. co.




Example sentence(s):
  • The *UK 1890 Partnership Act* was the first statute to codify English partnership law, ... The partner whose interest is charged may redeem, as may the partnership and some ...

    Reference: http://www.abanet.org/rppt/publications/magazine/2004/ja/kle...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom. Your answer makes sense in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, mate!