ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

IRS

English translation: Personal Income Tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:IRS - Imposto sobre o Rendimento das Pessoas Singulares
English translation:Personal Income Tax
Entered by: Arlete Moraes

09:53 Apr 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of Attorney
Portuguese term or phrase: IRS
Aparece em uma procuração (PT-PT), na notarização.

Encontrei IRS como Rendimento das Pessoas Singulares, mas gostaria de confirmar e saber qual o equivalente em inglês.
Arlete Moraes
Spain
Personal Income Tax
Explanation:
O IRS (Imposto sobre o Rendimento das Pessoas Singulares) em Portugal é o equivalente ao Income Tax aqui no Reino Unido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 11:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na página do Inland Revenue (agora HM Revenue & Customs) está traduzido como “Individual Income Tax”.

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dtmanual/dt15601.htm
DT15601 - Particular agreements: Portugal: Credit
a) Admissible for credit under the agreement
Individual income tax (imposto sobre o rendimento das pessoas singulares - `IRS')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 11:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.worldofproperty.co.uk/emigrate-157.htm
Living and working in Portugal
Working
Members of EU countries do not require a work permit in order to work in Portugal but must adhere to residency requirements as explained above. Workers will also need a fiscal number, which may be given at the time of residence approval. For the first few months a temporary number is given. Income tax – Imposto Sobre O Rendimento Singulares (IRS) – is payable by both residents and non-residents. It is self-assessed annually and must be paid a month after the notice of the tax owed is sent out by the tax office. Non-residents are taxed only on income received inside Portugal. Residents are liable to IRS on their worldwide income. You are deemed to be a resident if: you remain in Portugal for more than 183 days in any calendar year. Double taxation can occur when income from one country is received in another and is taxed in both. To counteract this, Portugal has taxation agreements with all EU member states under which each one agrees to give up or reduce its tax in certain circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 11:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/650825
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada, Cristina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Personal Income TaxCristina Santos
4 +1IRSMaria Claypoole
5 -1Departamento da Receita Federalpnegrete
4 -1Internal Revenue Service
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IRS


Explanation:
Imposto sobre o rendimento das pessoas singulares

acho que é o mesmo em english UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-09 10:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.irs.com
www.irs.gov

people normally talk about paying their IRS tax bill


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-09 10:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internal Revenue Service

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, mas qual seria a tradução?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SONIA VIEIRA: sonia vieira
1 hr

neutral  Cristina Santos: In the UK the equivalent to the Internal Revenue Service is the HM Revenue & Customs (Inland Revenue) www.hmrc.gov.uk
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Personal Income Tax


Explanation:
O IRS (Imposto sobre o Rendimento das Pessoas Singulares) em Portugal é o equivalente ao Income Tax aqui no Reino Unido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 11:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na página do Inland Revenue (agora HM Revenue & Customs) está traduzido como “Individual Income Tax”.

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dtmanual/dt15601.htm
DT15601 - Particular agreements: Portugal: Credit
a) Admissible for credit under the agreement
Individual income tax (imposto sobre o rendimento das pessoas singulares - `IRS')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 11:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.worldofproperty.co.uk/emigrate-157.htm
Living and working in Portugal
Working
Members of EU countries do not require a work permit in order to work in Portugal but must adhere to residency requirements as explained above. Workers will also need a fiscal number, which may be given at the time of residence approval. For the first few months a temporary number is given. Income tax – Imposto Sobre O Rendimento Singulares (IRS) – is payable by both residents and non-residents. It is self-assessed annually and must be paid a month after the notice of the tax owed is sent out by the tax office. Non-residents are taxed only on income received inside Portugal. Residents are liable to IRS on their worldwide income. You are deemed to be a resident if: you remain in Portugal for more than 183 days in any calendar year. Double taxation can occur when income from one country is received in another and is taxed in both. To counteract this, Portugal has taxation agreements with all EU member states under which each one agrees to give up or reduce its tax in certain circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 11:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/650825

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Cristina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ivana

agree  Donna Sandin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Donna

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada rhandler

agree  Clara Duarte
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clara

agree  lexical
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada lexical

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Departamento da Receita Federal


Explanation:
IRS - Internal Revenue Service é o mesmo que o nosso Depto da Receita Federa

W.K. Kellogg Foundation: Dúvidas Freqüentes - Solicitação de DoaçõesNos Estados Unidos, as Fundações privadas são instruídas por uma legislação específica da IRS (Receita Federal americana) a conceder doações somente para ...
www.wkkf.org/default.aspx?tabid=81&NID=71&LanguageID=2 - 67k -


Mídias e MigraçõesFiladélfia, EUA - Agentes do IRS - a Receita Federal americana - invadiram uma mesquita e duas casas na Filadélfia, prendendo um clérigo muçulmano por ...
www.midiamigra.com.br/imprensa/main.php?codNoticia=80 - 38k -
Soluções empresariais da Adobe: Experiências de clientes do governoReceita Federal dos EUA (IRS). A IRS economiza milhões de dólares dos contribuintes, e dela mesma, tornando todos os formulários de impostos acessíveis em ...
www.adobe.com/br/government/customers.html - 41k -
l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 11:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ou pode traduzir como Receita Federal / Receita Federal Americana)

pnegrete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: IRS está em Português. É o imposto que pagamos sobre o nosso rendimento.
2 hrs
  -> Para mim o que chegou via email (Kudoz) era uma tradução de PT para EN. Est´´a assim: Portuguese to English, Law/Patents, Power of Attorney - O "asker" deve tomar cuidado e fazer a pergunta correntamente

neutral  Cristina Santos: In the UK the equivalent to the Internal Revenue Service is the HM Revenue & Customs (Inland Revenue) www.hmrc.gov.uk
2 hrs

neutral  Katarina Peters: Ivana e Cristina tem razao.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Internal Revenue Service


Explanation:
não se deve traduzir o acronimo "IRS", do inglês "Internal Revenue Service" (Servico Federal do Imposto de Rendas)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: IRS está em Português. É o imposto que pagamos sobre o nosso rendimento.
1 hr
  -> Tem razao, mas é so em Portugal. No Brasil é IR (imposto de renda), portanto o documento é de Portugal. O erro foi meu, pensei logo no IRS dos EEUU.

neutral  Cristina Santos: In the UK the equivalent to the Internal Revenue Service is the HM Revenue & Customs (Inland Revenue) www.hmrc.gov.uk
2 hrs
  -> Tem razao, depende do pais em questao.

neutral  pnegrete: Não Katarina, o erro não foi seu, como tb nao foi meu. O asker fez a pergunta de forma errada, pois a notificação do Kudoz para mim foi assim: Portuguese to English, Law/Patents, Power of Attorney -então, ela queria uma tradução, não o que eram as letras
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo, certo, ela queria saber o equivalente e nao a traduçao, e ela até indicou PT-PT, portanto o meu erro foi de nao prestar atençao, embora, como diz voce, a pergunta nao foi feita corretamente... botando nos dois nessa embrulhada!