KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

regime jurídico

English translation: legal system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime jurídico
English translation:legal system
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:14 Jun 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / direito / meio ambiente
Portuguese term or phrase: regime jurídico
O meio ambiente sadio e equilibrado afirma-se como direito fundamental do homem e condição indispensável ao seu bem-estar. Seu regime jurídico é análogo ao dos direitos, garantias e liberdades públicas.
A Omissão dos órgãos que exercem o Poder de Polícia Ambiental no que diz respeito a intervenção e fiscalização das atividades econômicas que potencialmente ou de forma efetiva possam causar danos ecológicos e, conseqüentemente, gerar externalidades negativas, ou processos de degradação ambiental vem representando um custo social significativo para a sociedade.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
legal system
Explanation:
commonly used
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal system
Katarina Peters
5 +1system of lawJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system of law


Explanation:
I hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-27 21:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil law or continental law is the predominant system of law in the world. Civil law as a legal system is often compared with common law. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_law_(legal_system) - 47k

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
18 mins

neutral  Rui Freitas: Na mesma citação aparece "legal system"que penso ser o termo mais correcto.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal system


Explanation:
commonly used

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you rhandler!:)

agree  Rui Freitas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rui!