KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

sentença revidenda (Portugal)

English translation: judicial decision under review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sentença revidenda (Portugal)
English translation:judicial decision under review
Entered by: rhandler

23:43 Jun 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sentença revidenda (Portugal)
The text is from a Portuguese appellate court decision and refers to a foreign judgment on appeal.
Kdfc
United States
judicial decision under review
Explanation:
First, look at this example in Portuguese:

TRIBUNAL DE JUSTIÇA
A sentença revidenda limitou-se a mencionar o vocábulo “antecedentes”, sem apontá-los. E até se compreende que o ilustre julgador no primeiro grau de ...
www.tj.rj.gov.br/adm_geral/acordaos/rca15002.htm



Now check at these examples, in English:

[PDF] FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the face of the decision under review. The PCR decision Reese was appealing, which the Oregon Court of Appeals affirmed without further reasoning, did ...
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/data2/circs/9th/0135153p.pdf


International Litigation and the Quest for Reasonableness: Essays ... - Google Books Result
by Andreas F. Lowenfeld - 1996 - 243 pages
should not produce a result in which only one of the fractions (Swift). . - should be the only entity affected by the judicial decision under review. ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0198260598...


Reply Brief of the Petitioner - Conner v. State... ruling constituted fundamental errors that were "basic to the judicial decision under review and equivalent to a denial of due process. D'Oleo-Valdez v. ...
www.floridasupremecourt.org/education/cybercourt/1998/jan/b...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada rhandler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5foreign judgmentRui Freitas
4 +1judicial decision under reviewrhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial decision under review


Explanation:
First, look at this example in Portuguese:

TRIBUNAL DE JUSTIÇA
A sentença revidenda limitou-se a mencionar o vocábulo “antecedentes”, sem apontá-los. E até se compreende que o ilustre julgador no primeiro grau de ...
www.tj.rj.gov.br/adm_geral/acordaos/rca15002.htm



Now check at these examples, in English:

[PDF] FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the face of the decision under review. The PCR decision Reese was appealing, which the Oregon Court of Appeals affirmed without further reasoning, did ...
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/data2/circs/9th/0135153p.pdf


International Litigation and the Quest for Reasonableness: Essays ... - Google Books Result
by Andreas F. Lowenfeld - 1996 - 243 pages
should not produce a result in which only one of the fractions (Swift). . - should be the only entity affected by the judicial decision under review. ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0198260598...


Reply Brief of the Petitioner - Conner v. State... ruling constituted fundamental errors that were "basic to the judicial decision under review and equivalent to a denial of due process. D'Oleo-Valdez v. ...
www.floridasupremecourt.org/education/cybercourt/1998/jan/b...



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
obrigada rhandler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreign judgment


Explanation:
Sem conhecer a frase, ou as frases, em que a expressão figura, é difícil dar um tradução mais precisa, isto é, uma que encaixe bem no texto traduzido.

Penso que a sugestão do rhandler poderia servir, embora não acho que seja a mais apropriada por se poder confundir com o recurso de uma sentença, o que não é o caso em questão. (alguns dos exemplos que ele deu referem-se precisamente a recursos e não à aplicação de uma sentença proferida em jurisdição estrangeira).

Sentenção revidenda refere-se a:

Revisão (de sentença estrangeira) - o sistema geral do direito português quando à revisão de sentenças estrangeiras é o da simples revisão formal ou de deliveração; [...] Têm legitimidade para pedir a revisão, não só as pessoas que foram parte no processo em que foi proferida a sentença revidenda, como também quaiquer outras que possam tirar benifício da situação por ele definida. Para a confirmação de decisões estrangeiras, é necessário que se verifiquem os requisitos previstos [...]

Algumas páginas que mencionam o assunto em inglês:

"What are some of the factors that a New Jersey court will consider when it determines whether to recognize a foreign judgment of divorce?"
http://www.divorcenet.com/states/new_jersey/foreign_country_...

Enforcing Foreign Money Judgments in New York
http://www.hnrlaw.com/articles/enforcing.cfm

Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgments by Canadian Courts
http://www.elkindlipton.com/pub_foreign_judgments.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-28 04:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A definição de "Revisão (de sentença estrangeira) foi retirada do "Dicionário de Conceitos e Princípios Jurídicos", João Melo Franco e Herlander Antunes Martins, Almedina (Coimbra), 1988

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-06-28 04:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As sentenças estrangeiras só se podem executar depois de obtido o "exequatur", isto é, depois de revistas e confirmadas pelo tribunal competente - o da Relação, com recurso para o Supremo Tribunal de Justiça.

Penso que seja por esta razão que o processo esteja apresentado sob a forma de um recurso. Nos exemplos que procurei, "sentença revidenda" refere-se sempre a decisões de tribunais estrangeiros.

É uma questão de procurar no texto de origem a que se refere a expressão, se ao recurso, se à sentença original, isto é, à sentença estrangeira.

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16