KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

omissão abusiva

English translation: wrongful failure to act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:omissão abusiva
English translation:wrongful failure to act
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

19:13 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / direito / meio ambiente
Portuguese term or phrase: omissão abusiva
A omissão injustificada dos órgãos de gestão ambiental não adequada a boa gestão ambiental; que direta ou indiretamente causarem danos ao meio ambiente não só resulta em omissão abusiva do poder de polícia, mas contraria a tutela jurídica ao meio ambiente, padece do vício de desvio de poder ou de finalidade e, como todo ato abusivo ou arbitrário é ilegítima.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
wrongful failure to act
Explanation:
acho que e isso
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
excellent! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abusive omissionrhandler
4 +1wrongful failure to act
John Farebrother


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrongful failure to act


Explanation:
acho que e isso

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
excellent! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: nonfeasance is civil and doesn't work with the police power bit.
19 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abusive omission


Explanation:
Acho que é isso, veja:

Ethics at Work: Email Ethics; workplace ethics
Abusive omission: If you intentionally omit someone from a To list for purposes of harm or harassment, you're over the line. Misidentifying yourself: If you ...
www.chacocanyon.com/pointlookout/050406.shtml

My Beautiful Borrowed Life In A Beautiful Borrowed Time - Res Ipsa ...
"Not that I'm a well poisoner or just someone who gets grouchy at the slightest yet abusive omission of another. I simply hate smokers. ...
http://lindyeartha.multiply.com/journal



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: tem razao, é isso...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!