KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

tutela jurídica

English translation: judicial guardianship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tutela jurídica
English translation:judicial guardianship
Entered by: rhandler

21:15 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / direito / meio ambiente
Portuguese term or phrase: tutela jurídica
A omissão injustificada dos órgãos de gestão ambiental não adequada a boa gestão ambiental; que direta ou indiretamente causarem danos ao meio ambiente não só resulta em omissão abusiva do poder de polícia, mas contraria a tutela jurídica ao meio ambiente, padece do vício de desvio de poder ou de finalidade e, como todo ato abusivo ou arbitrário é ilegítima.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
judicial guardianship
Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

JSTOR: Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act through ...
At the same time, the court can disavow any intent to meddle in scientific and technical issues while providing judicial guardianship over environmental, ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0041-9907(197711)126:1<148:...

INTOSAI WGAP: Additional papers for the 7th meeting, Buenos Aires ...
With reference to the JUDICIAL GUARDIANSHIP, apart from the above ... protect those rights related to environmental issues as well as the user and consumer, ...
www.nao.org.uk/intosai/wgap/7thmeetingargentina2.htm

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
valeu mesmo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legal guardianship
Annette Dam
4legal responsibility
Katarina Peters
4judicial guardianshiprhandler


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial guardianship


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

JSTOR: Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act through ...
At the same time, the court can disavow any intent to meddle in scientific and technical issues while providing judicial guardianship over environmental, ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0041-9907(197711)126:1<148:...

INTOSAI WGAP: Additional papers for the 7th meeting, Buenos Aires ...
With reference to the JUDICIAL GUARDIANSHIP, apart from the above ... protect those rights related to environmental issues as well as the user and consumer, ...
www.nao.org.uk/intosai/wgap/7thmeetingargentina2.htm



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
valeu mesmo

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal responsibility


Explanation:
...for the environment

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal guardianship


Explanation:
another idea

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4