KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

desvio de poder ou de finalidade

English translation: misuse of power or deviation from its role / purpose / objective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desvio de poder ou de finalidade
English translation:misuse of power or deviation from its role / purpose / objective
Entered by: rhandler

21:30 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / direito / meio ambiente
Portuguese term or phrase: desvio de poder ou de finalidade
A omissão injustificada dos órgãos de gestão ambiental não adequada a boa gestão ambiental; que direta ou indiretamente causarem danos ao meio ambiente não só resulta em omissão abusiva do poder de polícia, mas contraria a tutela jurídica ao meio ambiente, padece do vício de desvio de poder ou de finalidade e, como todo ato abusivo ou arbitrário é ilegítima.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
misuse of power or deviation from its role / purpose / objective
Explanation:
Acho que poderia ser traduzido assim. Veja este exemplo parecido:

Sanctity of Military’s Role in National Affairs
As such any deviation from actual legitimate role may ultimately prove very .... the misappropriation of funds received, misuse of power and the abuse of ...
www.defencejournal.com/2001/november/sanctity.htm


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
legal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deviation of power or purpose
Katarina Peters
4ultra vires
Annette Dam
4misuse of power or deviation from its role / purpose / objectiverhandler


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deviation of power or purpose


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misuse of power or deviation from its role / purpose / objective


Explanation:
Acho que poderia ser traduzido assim. Veja este exemplo parecido:

Sanctity of Military’s Role in National Affairs
As such any deviation from actual legitimate role may ultimately prove very .... the misappropriation of funds received, misuse of power and the abuse of ...
www.defencejournal.com/2001/november/sanctity.htm




rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
legal!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultra vires


Explanation:
is the legal expression as per Noronha Legal Dictionary -

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4