KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

intervenção e fiscalização

English translation: intervention and supervision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:intervenção e fiscalização
English translation:intervention and supervision
Entered by: rhandler

21:30 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / direito / meio ambiente
Portuguese term or phrase: intervenção e fiscalização
A Omissão dos órgãos que exercem o Poder de Polícia Ambiental no que diz respeito à intervenção e fiscalização das atividades econômicas que potencialmente ou de forma efetiva possam causar danos ecológicos e, conseqüentemente, gerar externalidades negativas, ou processos de degradação ambiental vem representando um custo social significativo para a sociedade
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
intervention and supervision
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Dysfunctional Civilization
... of the environment and to preserve and nurture our ecological system. ... the environmental problems without government intervention and supervision. ...
www.rightgrrl.com/algorithm/gore4.html

[PDF] COMPAGNIE GENERALE DE GEOPHYSIQUE ISIN : 0000120164 – NYSE : GGY ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
staff's intervention and supervision. An action plan was implemented during the ..... security and environmental protection, a permanent priority of all ...
www.cggveritas.com/ReportPDF/2005/controleinterne05.pdf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
valeu de novo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intervention and inspectionTerry Matfield
5intervention and supervisionrhandler


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervention and inspection


Explanation:
fiscalizar is sometimes translated as control but in the context of a police force inspection is more appropriate.
See Proz. term search


    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/Fiscalização/1184206/230...
Terry Matfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: or even fiscalization
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervention and supervision


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Dysfunctional Civilization
... of the environment and to preserve and nurture our ecological system. ... the environmental problems without government intervention and supervision. ...
www.rightgrrl.com/algorithm/gore4.html

[PDF] COMPAGNIE GENERALE DE GEOPHYSIQUE ISIN : 0000120164 – NYSE : GGY ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
staff's intervention and supervision. An action plan was implemented during the ..... security and environmental protection, a permanent priority of all ...
www.cggveritas.com/ReportPDF/2005/controleinterne05.pdf



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
valeu de novo