KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

indemnização de clientela

English translation: indemnity for lost clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:indemnização de clientela
English translation:indemnity for lost clients
Entered by: rhandler

13:29 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Lawsuit
Portuguese term or phrase: indemnização de clientela
“ Segundo o artigo 33º do Decreto-Lei nº.178/86, de 3 de Julho, no artigo 33º no caso de o concedente ( principal ) fazer cessar um contrato de concessão comercial ( distribution ), o concessionário tem direito a receber uma indemnização de clientela.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
indemnity for lost clients
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

CIBC Wood Gundy
Indemnity for the possible decreased cash flow from potential lost clients or the lost confidence of suppliers; Pay off creditors who may call outstanding ...
www.woodgundy.com/wg/en/reference-library/topics/life-wealt...


[PDF] Practice Administration: Notification of Threatened or Actual ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
interest in JEDI or of the associated tax indemnity payment. ...... for lost clients. These items should be retained for six years after loss of client ...
http://picker.uchicago.edu/Enron/Class6.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-05 13:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não são os clientes que pagam uma indenização ao concessionário, mas o concedente, que o faz por causar uma perda de clientela ao concessionário.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indemnity for lost clientsrhandler
5compensation for lost clientele
Susy Ordaz
4goodwill compensation (payment)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indemnity for lost clients


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

CIBC Wood Gundy
Indemnity for the possible decreased cash flow from potential lost clients or the lost confidence of suppliers; Pay off creditors who may call outstanding ...
www.woodgundy.com/wg/en/reference-library/topics/life-wealt...


[PDF] Practice Administration: Notification of Threatened or Actual ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
interest in JEDI or of the associated tax indemnity payment. ...... for lost clients. These items should be retained for six years after loss of client ...
http://picker.uchicago.edu/Enron/Class6.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-05 13:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não são os clientes que pagam uma indenização ao concessionário, mas o concedente, que o faz por causar uma perda de clientela ao concessionário.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This makes more sense in the context. Mike :)
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Claudio!

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, cristina!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensation for lost clientele


Explanation:
compensation for lost clientele

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goodwill compensation (payment)


Explanation:
One definition of goodwill in Eng. partnership law is 'the likelihood that clients will return to the business'. How this is valued for accounting purposes is a fraught issue.

Example sentence(s):
  • Besides, the commercial agent is ensured *a goodwill compensation* which may amount to the average of the commissions earned during the last 5 years. ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/741249
    Reference: http://amalex.com/English/agents1.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357