KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

CRC

English translation: certificate of criminal records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CRC - Certidão do Registo Criminal
English translation:certificate of criminal records
Entered by: cristina estanislau

08:25 Jul 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: CRC
Nada consta do CRC do arguido

O que e CRC aqui?
atef Sharia
Jordan
certificate of criminal records
Explanation:
crc certificado registo criminal
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificate of criminal records
cristina estanislau
3Certificado de Registo Criminal - Certificate of Good Conduct
veratek


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of criminal records


Explanation:
crc certificado registo criminal

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly!
1 hr
  -> obrigada claudio

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> obrigada rhandler

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificado de Registo Criminal - Certificate of Good Conduct


Explanation:

This certificate, which is also called a police record, can be obtained from the police department in your home country. It should cover the last five years. For US citizens, this certificate is also called the FBI Clearance.


Glossary of Terms

* Accusatory Instrument
* Adjournment
* Arraignment
* Arrest
* Bail & Bail Bonds
* Bench Warrant
* Certificate of Disposition
* Certificate of Good Conduct
* Certificate of Relief from Disibilities
* Conviction
* Crime Victim Assistance Fee
* Defendant
* Desk Appearance Ticket (DAT)
* Discovery
* Docket number
* Evidence
* Exhibits
* Felony



* Fine
* Fingerprints
* Grand Jury
* Hearing
* Indictment
* Indigent
* Jurisdiction
* Mandatory Surcharge
* Misdemeanor
* Motion
* Notarize
* Offense
* Order of Protection
* Petty Offense
* Prosecutor
* Release on Recognizance (ROR)
* Sentence
* Summons
* Testify
* Traffic infraction
* Trial
* Violation

back to top

Accusatory instrument - A written accusation filed with the court charging the defendant with one or more offenses.
back to top

Adjournment - A postponement of a criminal case.
back to top

Arraignment - The court proceeding during which a person is informed of the charges against him or her.
back to top

Arrest - When the police take a person into custody on probable cause with or without a warrant.
back to top

Bail and bail bonds - Bail refers to "cash bail" or a "bail bond". Cash bail means a sum of money, set by the court, posted by the defendant or any other person, upon the condition that the money will be forfeited to the state if the defendant does not comply with the directions of the court requiring his or her attendance at the criminal proceeding.

Bail bond is a form of bail and when this term is used in the Criminal Court it almost always refers to a bail bond issued by a recognized insurance company. It is a guarantee to the court by the insurance company that while the defendant is at liberty as a result of the posting of the bail bond, he or she will appear in court in the criminal action whenever his or her attendance is required. If the defendant fails to appear as required, the insurance company will pay to the Court the specified sum of money designated by the court which set the bail.
back to top

Bench warrant - A court order issued for a defendant's arrest if he or she fails to appear for a court proceeding other than an arraignment.
back to top


Certificate of Disposition - An official court document that indicates the current status of a case or its final disposition.
back to top

http://www.courts.state.ny.us/courts/nyc/criminal/glossary.s...

Certificate of Good Conduct - A certificate issued by the New York City Police Department which includes a copy of the person's fingerprints and an indication of any arrest record.


    Reference: http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/1106050
    Reference: http://www.state.il.us/prb/prbcertdis.htm
veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8