KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

A VOSSA EXCELÊNCIA, EXCELENTÍSSIMO

English translation: Your Honour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A VOSSA EXCELÊNCIA, EXCELENTÍSSIMO
English translation:Your Honour
Entered by: Cristina Santos

15:32 Sep 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: A VOSSA EXCELÊNCIA, EXCELENTÍSSIMO
A Vossa Excelência, Excelentíssimo Senhor Doutor Juiz de Direito
Sergio Medina
Brazil
Your Honour
Explanation:
To His Honour The Honourable Mr (surname)... (in correspondance)

Your Honour... (in court)

http://www.judiciary.gov.uk/about_judiciary/forms_of_address...
Forms of address for the Judiciary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-14 15:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in the US
The Honorable (in correspondance)
Justice or Judge (in court)
http://www.cftech.com/BrainBank/OTHERREFERENCE/FORMSOFADDRES...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-09-14 16:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant correspondEnce, of course!
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela resposta.

Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Your HonourCristina Santos
4To Your ExcellencyMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a vossa excelÊncia, excelentissimo
To Your Excellency


Explanation:
Very used in law.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a vossa excelÊncia, excelentÍssimo
Your Honour


Explanation:
To His Honour The Honourable Mr (surname)... (in correspondance)

Your Honour... (in court)

http://www.judiciary.gov.uk/about_judiciary/forms_of_address...
Forms of address for the Judiciary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-14 15:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in the US
The Honorable (in correspondance)
Justice or Judge (in court)
http://www.cftech.com/BrainBank/OTHERREFERENCE/FORMSOFADDRES...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-09-14 16:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant correspondEnce, of course!

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela resposta.

Sergio Medina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
26 mins
  -> Thank you Amy

agree  Maria Proenca: I agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Susy

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto :)

agree  Maritza Andrade: Obrigada não sabia se traduzir esta frase de Portuguese a Inglés. Agora já encontrei sua ajuda. Obrigada.
2350 days