KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

...........em três vias de igual teor e forma...

English translation: in three counterparts of equal content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...........em três vias de igual teor e forma...
English translation:in three counterparts of equal content
Entered by: rhandler

12:57 Sep 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Company Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: ...........em três vias de igual teor e forma...
The whole sentence reads: "Por estarem justas e contratadas, as partes assinam este instrumento xxxxxxxxxxx para um mesmo fim de direito e efeito."
It appears at the end of the document to be signed by the parties. I know what is meant but haven't the foggiest how you put it in legal English. Most grateful for suggestions.
suesimons
in three counterparts of equal content
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos, que podem sugerir algumas variações:

SEC Info - Energy Co of Minas Gerais - 20-F - For 3/26/03 - EX-4.6
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties have caused this amendment to be executed in three counterparts of equal tenor and content, as of the date hereof. ...
www.secinfo.com/drjtj.213p.a.htm

SEC Info - Telesp Cellular Holding Co/ADR - 425 - Tele Sudeste ...
Thus, we have completed our work and sign this appraisal report in three counterparts of equal content for all legal purposes. São Paulo, December 4, 2005 ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.z77y2.htm

MERCADOLIBRE INC Securities Registration Statement (S-1) EXHIBIT 10.07
In witness whereof, the parties hereto execute this agreement in three counterparts of equal content in the presence of two witnesses who also sign it. ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2007/05/11/0001193125-07-111885/Section41.asp

<SUBMISSION> <ACCESSION-NUMBER>0001193125-05-237133 <TYPE>425 ...
... New Roman" SIZE="2">Thus, we have completed our work and sign this appraisal report in three counterparts of equal content for all legal purposes. ...
http://excite.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fe...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Mtks, Rhandler, thank you for your exlanation & alternatives. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in three counterparts of equal content and form
Jose Vidigal
5 +1... in three separate and identical copies...Marlene Curtis
5in three copies of like tenor and form
Frances Lake
4 +1in three counterparts of equal contentrhandler
4...in three identical copies
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in three counterparts of equal content and form


Explanation:
That is it...

Jose Vidigal
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: First on the button :)
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard

agree  Donna Sandin
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Donna. Have a good week!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patricia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...in three identical copies


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in three counterparts of equal content


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos, que podem sugerir algumas variações:

SEC Info - Energy Co of Minas Gerais - 20-F - For 3/26/03 - EX-4.6
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties have caused this amendment to be executed in three counterparts of equal tenor and content, as of the date hereof. ...
www.secinfo.com/drjtj.213p.a.htm

SEC Info - Telesp Cellular Holding Co/ADR - 425 - Tele Sudeste ...
Thus, we have completed our work and sign this appraisal report in three counterparts of equal content for all legal purposes. São Paulo, December 4, 2005 ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.z77y2.htm

MERCADOLIBRE INC Securities Registration Statement (S-1) EXHIBIT 10.07
In witness whereof, the parties hereto execute this agreement in three counterparts of equal content in the presence of two witnesses who also sign it. ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2007/05/11/0001193125-07-111885/Section41.asp

<SUBMISSION> <ACCESSION-NUMBER>0001193125-05-237133 <TYPE>425 ...
... New Roman" SIZE="2">Thus, we have completed our work and sign this appraisal report in three counterparts of equal content for all legal purposes. ...
http://excite.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fe...



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Mtks, Rhandler, thank you for your exlanation & alternatives. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... in three separate and identical copies...


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Emilia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in three copies of like tenor and form


Explanation:
my experience

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4