KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

procuradoria da justica desportiva

English translation: Sports Tribunal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:procuradoria da justica desportiva
English translation:Sports Tribunal
Entered by: Heather Phillips

13:43 Sep 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Case being tried in Brazil relating to the use of prohibited substances by a footballer
Portuguese term or phrase: procuradoria da justica desportiva
Clearly not in the usual sense of "procuradoria", this seems to be some kind of tribunal that decides on infringements of the Sports Justice Code.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
Sports Tribunal
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
That seems to be it, many thanks. I have found "Sports Tribunal" on the Internet and it seems to correspond to this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1office of public prosecutor for Sports
cristina estanislau
3 +1Sports Tribunal
suesimons


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sports Tribunal


Explanation:
A suggestion.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
That seems to be it, many thanks. I have found "Sports Tribunal" on the Internet and it seems to correspond to this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Tks, Katarina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office of public prosecutor for Sports


Explanation:
There is procuradoria and the Tribunal.
The procuradoria are the public attorneys working in that field to present cases to court

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
11 mins
  -> obrigada humberto