KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

imputabilidade

English translation: accountability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:imputabilidade
English translation:accountability
Entered by: Heather Phillips

18:45 Sep 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal argument about imputabilidade and capacidade
Portuguese term or phrase: imputabilidade
A imputabilidade e o conjunto de condicoes psicologicas capaz de tornar alguem apto a assumir as consequencias legais de seus atos.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
accountability
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I think that sounds better than "imputability", which is obviously the literal translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3imputability
Clauwolf
4 +1accountability
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imputability


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Raquel Correia
5 mins
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accountability


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thanks, I think that sounds better than "imputability", which is obviously the literal translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!