KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

recepcionar

English translation: accept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recepcionar
English translation:accept
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

10:16 Sep 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal argument aimed at getting a footballer off the hook following suspension for doping
Portuguese term or phrase: recepcionar
as normas do codigo mundial antidoping nao recepcionam a tese da responsabilidade de forma absoluta, admitindo flexibilizacao para casos de infracoes nao intencionais ..
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
accept
Explanation:
admit, host
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought it was probably that, since recepción is acceptance, but just wanted to be sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5accept
Humberto Ribas
4 +1welcome
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accept


Explanation:
admit, host

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought it was probably that, since recepción is acceptance, but just wanted to be sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreia Santos
0 min
  -> obrigado, Andreia

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Richard

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Enza

agree  cristina estanislau
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Donna Sandin
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Donna

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welcome


Explanation:
...do not welcome, i.e., do not readily accept...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: Yes, Katarina, the proper term is 'welcome'
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vania, that's how I would translate it :)