KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

impoe-se

English translation: requires / demands / calls for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:impoe-se
English translation:requires / demands / calls for
Entered by: Heather Phillips

10:19 Sep 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / A pleading in a legal case.
Portuguese term or phrase: impoe-se
In the light of the lack of evidence ... "impoe-se o arquivamento do procedimento que ora se apresenta, pela falta dos pressupostos legais para o oferecimento de Denuncia pela Douta Procuradoria do STJD."
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
requires / demands / calls for
Explanation:
the lack of evidence requires / demands / calls for
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks, I have turned it round to say "is called for", but that's what I
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3requires / demands / calls forMargarita Palatnik
4 +1is enforced
Michael Powers (PhD)
4the....archive is imposed...
emilia eliseo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
requires / demands / calls for


Explanation:
the lack of evidence requires / demands / calls for

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks, I have turned it round to say "is called for", but that's what I

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: necessitates ....
1 min

agree  Humberto Ribas
22 mins

agree  Katarina Peters: requires
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is enforced


Explanation:
The procedural filing is enforced ...

Noronha, Dicionário jurídico

"impor: .... enforce ..."

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thank you, malcurtis - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the....archive is imposed...


Explanation:
I think this is how it should go!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4