ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

natureza jurídica

English translation: legal structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:natureza jurídica
English translation:legal structure
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

11:51 Sep 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certidão
Portuguese term or phrase: natureza jurídica
Contexto:

N°. de Matrícula: XXX
Firma: XXX, S.A.
Natureza Jurídica: SOCIEDADE ANÓNIMA
Sede: XXX
Distrito: Lisboa Concelho: Lisboa Freguesia:


A minha dúvida é se "status in law" será neste contexto a tradução mais correcta.

MTIA :)
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
legal structure
Explanation:
How the company is set up (sole proprietor, limited partnership, corporation, etc.)
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda, foi efectivamente este o termo que optei por usar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5legal structure
Elvira Alves Barry
5 +3legal status
Taylor Kirk
5 +1legal natureMarlene Curtis
4type of business entity/organization
veratek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal status


Explanation:
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/PORTUGAL/LEGALSTATUSOFT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-09-21 11:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"NATUREZA JURÍDICA DAS ASSOCIAçÕES SINDICAIS E PATRONAIS
LEGAL STATUS OF TRADE UNIONS AND EMPLOYERS' ASSOCIATIONS

Taylor Kirk
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Katarina!

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Thanks cristina!

neutral  Donna Sandin: this culd be going too far afield, but we don't have the whole paragraph of context to go by
2 hrs

neutral  veratek: agree with Donna - status implies if company is acting according to the law
18 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
19 hrs
  -> Thanks airmail!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal nature


Explanation:
"In this article the author examines various questions as to the legal nature of the International Criminal Court (ICC). Article 4 of the Rome Statute ... "


Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I certainly have used this, maybe most of the time, but there are times when it is not precise enough and sounds like the translator just grabbed on to the cognate
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legal structure


Explanation:
How the company is set up (sole proprietor, limited partnership, corporation, etc.)

Elvira Alves Barry
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda, foi efectivamente este o termo que optei por usar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I think this could be closer to the best translation, depending on the precise context
35 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis: Tha
41 mins

agree  jack_speak
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs

agree  veratek
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type of business entity/organization


Explanation:
sugg

Comparison of Business Entities: Sole Proprietorship, Partnership, Corporation, LLC

Most companies have a tough time figuring out the right type of business entity for their business. Partnership? Corporation? LLC?


veratek
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8