ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

taxa de justiça

English translation: judicial fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:taxa de justiça
English translation:judicial fee
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

03:03 Oct 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: taxa de justiça
Junta:
- 35 documentos
- Procuracao
- Duplicados legais
- Comprovativo do pagamento da taxa de justica inicial
Thomas Johansson
Peru
judicial fee
Explanation:
It could be the 'court fee', but that might be assuming too much. The phrase 'judicial fee' is a good catch-all here.

"Proof of payment of the initial judicial fee" :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3judicial fee
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3filing feeTechLawDC


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
judicial fee


Explanation:
It could be the 'court fee', but that might be assuming too much. The phrase 'judicial fee' is a good catch-all here.

"Proof of payment of the initial judicial fee" :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Cheers Humberto :)

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Cheers Ralph :)

neutral  Donna Sandin: I see nothing wrong with "court fee"
15 hrs
  -> Sure, fair comment. All the best :)

agree  Manuel Rossetti
1 day15 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxa de justiça initial
filing fee


Explanation:
(Just a suggestion. Less awkward-sounding.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-23 04:40:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

taxa de justiça inicial (not "initial"). (Curiously (or not), this about the 20th time I have been right and failed to receive points.)

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: this would be more specific than we can assume, I think
8 hrs
  -> "Inicial" probably provides the link to a filing, at least based on my experience. (You don't pay filing fee after the summons is served on the defendant.)