KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

sem prejuizo da tutela a que está sujeita

English translation: notwithstanding the supervision to which it is subject


13:46 Oct 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sem prejuizo da tutela a que está sujeita
This refers to a securities regulator's ability to intervene in securities markets on behalf of the State independently, "sem prejuizo da tutela a que está sujeita", and/yet in compliance with the law and the court decisions which govern its deliberations.

I think this means something like without risk of losing the protection to which it is entitled, but I'm really not very sure.
Deborah Workman
United States
English translation:notwithstanding the supervision to which it is subject
Explanation:
tutela can also mean supervision
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I wasn't able to determine that this was the unequivocal meaning, but it seemed to me that the other meanings I was considering were too strained and this one was fairly literal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3notwithstanding the supervision to which it is subjectcanaria
4 +1notwithstanding the custody to which it's subjectrhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notwithstanding the custody to which it's subject


Explanation:
Acho que poderia ficar assim. Veja alguns exemplos parciais:

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
The court found that, notwithstanding the custody agreement, appellant had not spent any appreciable time with the children, rarely exercised parenting time ...
http://caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=mn&vol=a...

SEC Info - Alternative Investment Partners Absolute Return Fund ...
Each of the Fund and the Custodian hereby acknowledges and agrees that notwithstanding the custody services to be provided by the Custodian to the Fund ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.v48Ac.d.htm

View Appearance | C-SPAN Congressional Chronicle
... to not be accidentally launched or for somebody else to intentionally launch them notwithstanding the custody and the state in which they are located. ...
www.c-spanarchives.org/congress/?q=node/77531&id=7663521


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 15:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The regulating agency, notwithstanding the State custody to which it's subject, is independent enough to intervene in securities markets on behalf of the State, always independently. Its Officers have a mandate and cannot be removed from office before the end of their terms.



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I understand that "tutela" can mean custody and how it would pertain to the protection/custody of children, funds or missiles, but I don't understand how it fits the context of a the securities regulator's scope of activity.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vania!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notwithstanding the supervision to which it is subject


Explanation:
tutela can also mean supervision

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. I wasn't able to determine that this was the unequivocal meaning, but it seemed to me that the other meanings I was considering were too strained and this one was fairly literal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I have a feeling that this is correct - tutela is hard to translate, sometimes it even means "relief" as in "tutela antecipada" which turns up all the time in my work
1 hr
  -> thanks Donna

agree  Manuel Rossetti
2 hrs
  -> thanks Emily

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> thanks Humberto