KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

certidão de casamento religioso

English translation: Church Marriage Certificate..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:certidão de casamento religioso
English translation:Church Marriage Certificate..
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:43 Nov 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / certificate of marriage
Portuguese term or phrase: certidão de casamento religioso
The document is a marriage certificate, but a religious marriage or wedding certificate. Could it be "certificate of religious wedding or marriage", "religious certificate of marriage", "civil registry of the religius marriage"?
rosalind mobaid
Brazil
Church Marriage Certificate
Explanation:
Sample Church Marriage Certificate included in our Wedding ...
Non-denominational Christian Wedding Officiant Services in the North California area.
www.onenationundergodministries.org/church-marriage-certifi...

MINISTER'S NAME FORGED.; Counsel in Suit Denies Genuineness of ...
Counsel in Suit Denies Genuineness of Trinity Church Marriage Certificate. NORFOLK, Va., July 22. -- The name of "R.U. Morgan, pastor of Trinity Church, ...
www.query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F60E1FFD355D167...

Universal Life Church - Marriage Certificate
Universal Life Chuch - Over 20 Million ULC Ministers Ordained Since 1959 Free Legal Online Ordination, Materials and Supplies for Ministers The ULC website ...
www.themonastery.org/catalog/marriagecertificate1-p-49.html

Bali Wedding Bells - Bali Wedding Ceremony
Religious Wedding Ceremony (with Church Marriage Certificate). This is a normal religious wedding ceremony which would be conducted by a minister or priest ...
www.baliweddingbells.com/bali_weddings_ceremony.htm

Universal Life Church
Marriage ministers use them to hold the church marriage certificate given to couples that they marry. They are attractive "diploma holders" for the ULC ...
www.ulc.net/index.php?page=shop&cat=14

Ahnentafel Report
“Lieby genealogical files: original,” Lieby files original, BOE NY 2 (church marriage certificate). 10. “Death Registration of James Staker, Record Type: ...
www.search4roots.com/Staker 008, CMS Ahnentafel/AT_SRC.htm

[PDF]
REQUEST FOR A BAPTISMAL CERTIFICATE
of marriage to my baptismal parish and send me Church Marriage Certificate. All the. appropriate information is listed below. Name of Groom: ...
www.diogh.org/Worship/Instituted-Acolyte/RequestForCertific...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
this is the 4th time I write to thank for the help I received from you.Is there anything else I have to do?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7religious marriage certificate
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Church Marriage Certificate
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
religious marriage certificate


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-03 22:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is possible to obtain a religious marriage certificate without the the full-blown show a wedding implies.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Lia - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Katarina Peters
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Katarina - Mike :)

agree  Vania de Souza
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vania - Mike :)

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, cristina - Mike :)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul - Mike :)

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elvira - Mike :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Church Marriage Certificate


Explanation:
Sample Church Marriage Certificate included in our Wedding ...
Non-denominational Christian Wedding Officiant Services in the North California area.
www.onenationundergodministries.org/church-marriage-certifi...

MINISTER'S NAME FORGED.; Counsel in Suit Denies Genuineness of ...
Counsel in Suit Denies Genuineness of Trinity Church Marriage Certificate. NORFOLK, Va., July 22. -- The name of "R.U. Morgan, pastor of Trinity Church, ...
www.query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F60E1FFD355D167...

Universal Life Church - Marriage Certificate
Universal Life Chuch - Over 20 Million ULC Ministers Ordained Since 1959 Free Legal Online Ordination, Materials and Supplies for Ministers The ULC website ...
www.themonastery.org/catalog/marriagecertificate1-p-49.html

Bali Wedding Bells - Bali Wedding Ceremony
Religious Wedding Ceremony (with Church Marriage Certificate). This is a normal religious wedding ceremony which would be conducted by a minister or priest ...
www.baliweddingbells.com/bali_weddings_ceremony.htm

Universal Life Church
Marriage ministers use them to hold the church marriage certificate given to couples that they marry. They are attractive "diploma holders" for the ULC ...
www.ulc.net/index.php?page=shop&cat=14

Ahnentafel Report
“Lieby genealogical files: original,” Lieby files original, BOE NY 2 (church marriage certificate). 10. “Death Registration of James Staker, Record Type: ...
www.search4roots.com/Staker 008, CMS Ahnentafel/AT_SRC.htm

[PDF]
REQUEST FOR A BAPTISMAL CERTIFICATE
of marriage to my baptismal parish and send me Church Marriage Certificate. All the. appropriate information is listed below. Name of Groom: ...
www.diogh.org/Worship/Instituted-Acolyte/RequestForCertific...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
this is the 4th time I write to thank for the help I received from you.Is there anything else I have to do?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos