KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Termo de posse

English translation: Instrument of investiture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Termo de posse
English translation:Instrument of investiture
Entered by: Donna Sandin

12:47 Nov 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Termo de posse
How can we translate this term from Portuguese to English. It means that somebody will be entitled to, will perform a work, etc.
Ida Berkowitz
Instrument of investiture
Explanation:
This is the customary translation as far as I know, in this case the executor is signing a document saying he's accepting the responsibility and now is formally installed in the position. I This is seen this when someone takes office in a company (as on the board of directors) or maybe being sworn in to some other position.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this is the right term. You are right. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Record of Ownership
Paul Dixon
5Instrument of investiture
Donna Sandin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Record of Ownership


Explanation:
From MELLO, M.C. - Law Dictionary.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
34 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instrument of investiture


Explanation:
This is the customary translation as far as I know, in this case the executor is signing a document saying he's accepting the responsibility and now is formally installed in the position. I This is seen this when someone takes office in a company (as on the board of directors) or maybe being sworn in to some other position.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Yes, this is the right term. You are right. Thank you very much.