KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

delação premiada

English translation: plea agreement


15:25 Nov 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: delação premiada
the entire sentence is:

Pelas confissões dos XXX já encarcerados, tornaram-se réus ou aderiram à delação premiada

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
English translation:plea agreement
Explanation:
Actually this is not completely accurate....not all plea agreements involve being or as well rewarded as delacao premiada might be. It is really "reward for squealing" or "ratting on someone for one's own benefit" or "turning state's witness." In a project I worked on, our team struggled with this term. The translation must convey some of the "sleaziness" associated with this term as used in Brazil (in the Waldomiro Diniz case, for example). Someone may have a better idea....
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plea bargainingAdriana Fonseca
4 +2plea agreement
Donna Sandin
5bargaining for plea
Paul Dixon
3 +1rewarded information
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rewarded information


Explanation:
An idea...

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plea agreement


Explanation:
Actually this is not completely accurate....not all plea agreements involve being or as well rewarded as delacao premiada might be. It is really "reward for squealing" or "ratting on someone for one's own benefit" or "turning state's witness." In a project I worked on, our team struggled with this term. The translation must convey some of the "sleaziness" associated with this term as used in Brazil (in the Waldomiro Diniz case, for example). Someone may have a better idea....

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: "turning state's witness.
15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plea bargaining


Explanation:
First, they report he is willing to engage in "plea bargaining" ("delação premiada"). ...


Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 days34 mins
  -> Obrigada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bargaining for plea


Explanation:
From MELLO, M.C. - Law Dictionary, page 172. "Plea bargaining" is also perfectly OK, according to the same source.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73