KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

jurisdição

English translation: legal authority


15:11 Nov 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: jurisdição
In the context of criminal law - "obstrução ao exercício da jurisdição" - Any thoughts as to English translation of "jurisdição" other than jurisdiction as I am using this word to refer to competência.

Thanks. Mariana
Marianatd
Portugal
English translation:legal authority
Explanation:
obstruction to the use of legal authority.

Espero que seja útil. :-)
Selected response from:

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Grading comment
many thanks.
mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7jurisdiction, judicature, authority
Robert Copeland
4legal authorityMarta Silvas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jurisdiction, judicature, authority


Explanation:
Probably authority, but it's really hard to state without more context...

Best of luck!


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Oliveira: jurisdiction ou authority
1 min
  -> Obrigado!!!!!

agree  Daniele Bertinato: Jurisdiction
23 mins

agree  Vania de Souza
36 mins

agree  rhandler
45 mins

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal authority


Explanation:
obstruction to the use of legal authority.

Espero que seja útil. :-)

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks.
mariana