KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

"presidir"

English translation: supervise; guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:presidir
English translation:supervise; guide
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:33 Nov 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: "presidir"
O juíz que "preside" ao inquérito ou a autoridade que "preside" ao acto. Alguém me pode ajudar na tradução para inglês de "presidir"?
Obrigada,
Mariana
Marianatd
Portugal
supervise; guide
Explanation:
The judge that supervises (guides) the examination

Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-11-21 10:16:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Mariana - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
many thanks.
Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2preside overcanaria
5officiate
telefpro
4supervise; guide
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preside over


Explanation:
HTH See www.nytimes.com/2006/07/12/washington/12indian.html and many others

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
35 mins
  -> thanks Denise

agree  Isabel Oliveira
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mipo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
officiate


Explanation:
You can also use 'officiate' if you do not like preside

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervise; guide


Explanation:
The judge that supervises (guides) the examination

Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-11-21 10:16:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Mariana - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
many thanks.
Mariana