ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

situação contributiva

English translation: phrase (see below)

17:41 Jan 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: situação contributiva
contexto:
declara-se que XXX tem a situação contributiva regularizada perante a Segurança Social

Obrigada
Veronica Manole
Romania
English translation:phrase (see below)
Explanation:
I would change the whole phrase to say "xxx has made the required contributions to Social Security" or something along those lines.
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jeanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3phrase (see below)Jeanne Zang
4Social Security contribution situation/statusMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phrase (see below)


Explanation:
I would change the whole phrase to say "xxx has made the required contributions to Social Security" or something along those lines.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jeanne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Neat and clear.
8 mins
  -> Thanks! It's taken me years of experience to start looking at such things less literally, but it makes translating more interesting and makes for a more natural translation.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: seems perfect to me...
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudio!

agree  Humberto Ribas
30 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Security contribution situation/status


Explanation:
"Italy has highest social security contribution burdenCespel examined the social security contribution situation of five countries - France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the UK- as of 1 January 1999 and measured ..."
www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/1999/06/inbrief/it9906120n.htm - 11k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-02 18:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His Social Security contribution situation was set straight.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318