KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

liberdade provisoria

English translation: provisional liberty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:liberdade provisoria
English translation:provisional liberty
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:15 Jan 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: liberdade provisoria
expression appears in letters of a prisoner. He expectes to be released from prison just for some days
Natalia Telega
provisional liberty
Explanation:
University of Minnesota Human Rights LibraryIt notes that during the 8 years that she was in provisional liberty, ..... The petitioner states that she spent eight years in provisional liberty until ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/60-04.html - 56k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-12 19:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal right =liberties such as freedom of speech that we take for granted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-12 20:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other example

"Provisional liberty is recognised by everybody; it is not called bail. One of the things that the Commission is engaged in, and I wish them joy in their activities, is to look at some form of harmonisation of conditions for bail so that a French magistrate can be confident that if he imposes reporting to the police, it will be done in the UK. We would welcome that to get people bail, but every country bar Scandinavia has some sort of bail system. As I said, I think we have to get provisional liberty incorporated into the European Union. We are establishing our own sets of rules accordingly. The Commission has a Green paper out and there will be supplementary papers looking at practical things like bail and evidence. They are undertaking a huge exercise at the moment. They have got as far as a Green Paper. It was not even alluded to in its Working Party. I could not understand why not"
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2temporary releaseVeronica Manole
4 +1release on own recognizance).
Daniele Bertinato
4provisional libertyMarlene Curtis
4provisional release
Teresa Borges
3conditional release
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporary release


Explanation:
http://www.niprisonservice.gov.uk/index.cfm/area/information...

OMPASSIONATE TEMPORARY RELEASE SCHEME (Sentences Prisoners)

Compassionate Temporary Release (CTR) is granted under the general provision of Rule 27 of the Prison and Young Offenders Centre Rules (Northern Ireland) 1995, subject to a satisfactory risk assessment.

All sentenced prisoners may apply for CTR. An application is considered in the following circumstances:

*



in the case of the death of a member of the prisoner's immediate family, and this must be verified.

http://www.gnb.ca/0276/corrections/pdf/TempAb_E.pdf

http://www.bop.gov/inmate_programs/temp_release.jsp

Veronica Manole
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: I agree. We also say "furlough" (The most famous furlough case in the U.S.: http://forerunner.com/forerunner/X0158_Dukakis__Willie_Hort.... It's not quite the same as parole b/c it is temporary.
56 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Erik Bry
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional liberty


Explanation:
University of Minnesota Human Rights LibraryIt notes that during the 8 years that she was in provisional liberty, ..... The petitioner states that she spent eight years in provisional liberty until ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/60-04.html - 56k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-12 19:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal right =liberties such as freedom of speech that we take for granted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-12 20:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other example

"Provisional liberty is recognised by everybody; it is not called bail. One of the things that the Commission is engaged in, and I wish them joy in their activities, is to look at some form of harmonisation of conditions for bail so that a French magistrate can be confident that if he imposes reporting to the police, it will be done in the UK. We would welcome that to get people bail, but every country bar Scandinavia has some sort of bail system. As I said, I think we have to get provisional liberty incorporated into the European Union. We are establishing our own sets of rules accordingly. The Commission has a Green paper out and there will be supplementary papers looking at practical things like bail and evidence. They are undertaking a huge exercise at the moment. They have got as far as a Green Paper. It was not even alluded to in its Working Party. I could not understand why not"

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are right. I thought first about 'provisional freedom' but your suggestion sounds well to me. Thank you!

Asker: OBRIGADISSIMA!!!!


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release on own recognizance).


Explanation:
I found an asrticle talking about liberdade provisória e me deu esse significado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-12 20:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without the brackets in the end. Typo Sorry.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Lobby/1647/artecron/art...
Daniele Bertinato
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É o que diz o Dicionário Noronha, que também oferece "free on parole"
14 mins
  -> Obrigada !

neutral  jack_speak: Release on own recognizance merely means you are released, usually pending trial, without having to pay bail. But it is not the same as saying temporarily furloughed/released during a jail term. http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/o024.htm
45 mins
  -> Thanks for the explanation..living and learning right ?

neutral  Erik Bry: agree w/Jack_Speak
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional release


Explanation:
Term used by the United Nations

Example sentence(s):
  • Request for limited Amendment to the Conditions set out for the Provisional Release of the Accused

    Reference: http://www.un.org/icty/milosevic/trialc/decision-e/060224.ht...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conditional release


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73