ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Corregedoria Geral da Justiça

English translation: Judicial Administrative Department

19:44 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Corregedoria Geral da Justiça
I'm looking for a good translation for the name of this Brazilian organization. I need either an official name in English, or a good equivalent in the US.
Thanks.

Estou procurando uma boa tradução para o nome desta organização brasileira. Preciso ou um nome oficial em inglês ou uma organização equivalente nos Estados Unidos.
Obrigado.
ThirdCulture
United States
English translation:Judicial Administrative Department
Explanation:
Já respondido antes:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/919427
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Judicial Administrative Department
Marcelo Gonçalves
4Department of Judicial AdministrationAndera
4General Counsel's OfficeMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Judicial Administrative Department


Explanation:
Já respondido antes:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/919427

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler: Respondi essa pergunta três anos atrás. // De forma alguma, Marcelo. A nova resposta é sua, e só chamei atenção para este fato para realçar como nosso glossário é valioso, e deveria ser consultado por todos, antes de perguntar.
2 hrs
  -> É verdade, rhandler. Creio que novamente os pontos deveriam ser creditados a você. Isto é possível???

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Counsel's Office


Explanation:
[DOC] Administrative Decree NoFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
be managed by a Corregidor General with authority to act. within the scope of the entire General Counsel's Office. Paragraph 2 -- All positions shall be ...
faolex.fao.org/docs/texts/bra22274.doc



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Judicial Administration


Explanation:
Mais uma hipótese!


    Reference: http://www.om.fi/en/Etusivu/Ministerio/Organisaatio/Oikeusha...
Andera
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese