KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

industrialista

English translation: Industrialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:industrialista
English translation:Industrialist
Entered by: Arthur Godinho

22:03 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: industrialista
What does this term mean exactly? In English an industrialist is someone who gets rich or has control over part of the economy. I can't find the explicit meaning in Portuguese.

O que significa exatamente este término? Em inglês um industrialist é alguém que se faz rico ou tem controle sobre uma parte da economia. Não acho uma explicação explícita do significado exacto em português.
ThirdCulture
United States
Industrialist
Explanation:
Nos URLs do Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa On-Line (abaixo) define-se:

industrialista | adj. 2 gén. | s. m.

adj. 2 gén.,
relativo ao industrialismo;

s. m.,
pessoa sectária do industrialismo.

O sentido é o mesmo em Inglês:

industrialist

noun

Definition:
owner or top manager in industry: an owner or controller of an industrial concern.
Selected response from:

Arthur Godinho
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Industrialist
Arthur Godinho
4pro-industrialismMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pro-industrialism


Explanation:
industrialista -= partidário, defensor do industrialismo

Não sei se existe uma única palavra em inglês, mas o sentido é o acima citado.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Industrialist


Explanation:
Nos URLs do Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa On-Line (abaixo) define-se:

industrialista | adj. 2 gén. | s. m.

adj. 2 gén.,
relativo ao industrialismo;

s. m.,
pessoa sectária do industrialismo.

O sentido é o mesmo em Inglês:

industrialist

noun

Definition:
owner or top manager in industry: an owner or controller of an industrial concern.


    Reference: http://priberam.pt/dlpo/definir_resultados.aspx
    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/industrialist.html
Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

agree  Andera
6 hrs
  -> Grato, Andera