KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

industrial

English translation: industrialist / manufacturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:industrial
English translation:industrialist / manufacturer
Entered by: David Higbee

22:04 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: industrial
Listed as a profession on the Brazilian marriage certificate I am translating. What English profession would this correspond to? I am looking for a few different professions that might fit. Best regards.
David Higbee
United States
industrialist / manufacturer
Explanation:
Those are two possibilities that I have come up with by looking through all of my resources; either an industrialist (this being the most common occurrence) or a manufacturer.

Sorry, but it's a bit vague ;/
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5industrialist / manufacturer
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4factory owner
Elizabeth Castaldini
4industrialist/business personAndera
4business owner
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
industrialist / manufacturer


Explanation:
Those are two possibilities that I have come up with by looking through all of my resources; either an industrialist (this being the most common occurrence) or a manufacturer.

Sorry, but it's a bit vague ;/

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: manufacturer//I don't know really. I just prefer manufacturer, don't ask me why...
24 mins
  -> Sure, that's generous Marlene - you wouldn't really put I'm an 'industrialist' as your declaration on your marriage certificate :)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Humberto :)

agree  xxxWm Steinmetz
15 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs
  -> Cheers, Cristina :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrialist/business person


Explanation:
Espero que ajude!


    Reference: http://industrialist-business-person.idilogic.aidpage.com/in...
Andera
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business owner


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory owner


Explanation:
That is how I was told to translate that into English when I worked as a bilingual secretary in Brazil.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4