KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

se digne mandar designar

English translation: We hereby ...(ver abaixo)


22:58 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: se digne mandar designar
Requerendo a V. Exa. se digne mandar designar dia e hora para a inquirição.......
deakins
Brazil
English translation:We hereby ...(ver abaixo)
Explanation:
Sugestão de tradução.


We hereby request that a date and time be set for the inquest
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We hereby ...(ver abaixo)Marlene Curtis
4 +1cause the hour and date ... to be appointed / established /assigned
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4We hereby request to Your Excellency the inquiry date and time designation.Andera


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cause the hour and date ... to be appointed / established /assigned


Explanation:
deign to cause ...

Babylon Portuguese-English

dignar (m)
v. deign, condescend

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We hereby ...(ver abaixo)


Explanation:
Sugestão de tradução.


We hereby request that a date and time be set for the inquest

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoGoes
11 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Alexandre Pereira
64 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We hereby request to Your Excellency the inquiry date and time designation.


Explanation:
Mais uma hipótese!

Andera
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese