KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Assessor jurídico

English translation: legal adviser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Assessor jurídico
English translation:legal adviser
Entered by: Dancake

10:25 Jan 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Assessor jurídico
Função desempenhada numa empresa por um advogado
Dancake
Portugal
legal adviser
Explanation:
I would expect that this is one of the functions of a lawyer, working as a legal adviser.
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4legal adviser
Carla Selyer
4Legal assessorDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal assessor


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal adviser


Explanation:
I would expect that this is one of the functions of a lawyer, working as a legal adviser.

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
4 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Veronica Manole
9 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  JoGoes
13 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 mins
  -> Thanks :)