KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Declaração de intenção de associação jurídica

English translation: Statement of intention of lawful association


14:31 Jan 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Declaração de intenção de associação jurídica
I am translating an invitation to tender into English and was wondering if anyone would be so kind as to help me with the term above.
Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
English translation:Statement of intention of lawful association
Explanation:
Though not knowing the context ... here is a suggestion :)
Is it a statement or a notice? If context is a notice, perhaps Notice of intention would work better.
SB0379 91st General Assembly- [ Traduzir esta página ]... or join a 19 trade or other lawful association whose purposes are related ... The notification 5 shall contain (i) a statement of intention to cancel, ...
12.43.67.2/legislation/legisnet91/sbgroups/sb/910SB0379LV.html - 85k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Eneide, thank you. Found this possiblity to be the most suitable. Thank you for your time and precious help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Legal Partnership Declaration of IntentMarlene Curtis
4Heads of Association Agreementrhandler
3 +1Statement of intention of lawful association
Eneide Moreira
4Declaration of Intent to Form a Legal Entity
Elvira Alves Barry
4declaration of intention of legal associationAna Maria Barreiros
3(Corporate or Partnership) Association AgreementxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaration of intention of legal association


Explanation:
legal term

Ana Maria Barreiros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statement of intention of lawful association


Explanation:
Though not knowing the context ... here is a suggestion :)
Is it a statement or a notice? If context is a notice, perhaps Notice of intention would work better.
SB0379 91st General Assembly- [ Traduzir esta página ]... or join a 19 trade or other lawful association whose purposes are related ... The notification 5 shall contain (i) a statement of intention to cancel, ...
12.43.67.2/legislation/legisnet91/sbgroups/sb/910SB0379LV.html - 85k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Eneide, thank you. Found this possiblity to be the most suitable. Thank you for your time and precious help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: legal
13 mins
  -> Thanks, again! :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal Partnership Declaration of Intent


Explanation:
MÁV Cargo Portal - Invitation to Privatisation tenderA Bidder may participate in the first round of the Tender only if the Bidder ... (c) submitted to the Adviser a written declaration of intent addressed to ...
www.mavcargo.hu/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1...

Legal Partnership - Welcome to The Legal PartnershipThe Legal Partnership enables law firms based with offices in the UK and abroad to combine their purchasing requirements for IT equipment and supplies and ...
www.thelegalpartnership.com/ - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-19 14:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Declaration of Intent to form a Legal Partnership

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: Declaration of Intent to form a Legal Partnership
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaration of Intent to Form a Legal Entity


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Corporate or Partnership) Association Agreement


Explanation:
Association Agreement, in UK company law at least, is enough. Dec. of intent just isn't used.




Example sentence(s):
  • Promoter's Fraud ... the association agreement, along with the innocent and paying subscribers. ...

    links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(191205)10%3A7%3C558%3ATROAPC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-8 - Ähnliche Seiten
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heads of Association Agreement


Explanation:
Este é o documento que costuma preceder o Association Agreement, propriamente dito. Já preparei diversos. Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] 2007 BUDGET
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A heads of Association agreement or Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between TWONAM and ASA outlining the obligations and duties required ...
www.asa.ac.nz/documents/generalmeetings/2007budgetandnotes....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-19 20:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos adicionais:

[DOC] Monash University HEADS OF AGREEMENT 10 March 2004
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Purpose of Heads of Agreement and Timing of Final Agreement ... those seconded to the Monash Student Association Incorporated (MSA), Monash Post-Graduate ...
www.monash.edu.au/entbarg/archive/2004/heads-of-agreement-1...

Agreements, Treaties and Negotiated Settlements Project
An Agreement in Principle or Heads of Agreement (AIP/HA) is an agreement .... Once incorporated, an association has all the powers of an individual and is ...
www.atns.net.au/glossary.asp



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302