ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

betao armado para estruturas de edifício

English translation: steel-reinforced concrete building structures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:betao armado para estruturas de edifício
English translation:steel-reinforced concrete building structures
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

11:32 Jan 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Portuguese term or phrase: betao armado para estruturas de edifício
Está dentro del contexto de la construcción. La letra a lleva un tilde encima en portugués.
María-Teresa Araneda
steel-reinforced concrete building structures
Explanation:
In-situ monitoring of the chloride content could be one of the most important procedures in preventing and controlling chloride-induced corrosion in reinforced concrete structures.
www.scielo.oces.mctes.pt/scielo.php?script=sci_abstract&pid...

The "Design Guidelines of FRP Reinforced Concrete Building Structures" was established in 1993 as one of the final outputs of the research ...
ntlsearch.bts.gov/tris/record/tris/00738545.html

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Esta es la respuesta que me parece más apropiada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reinforced concrete for building structuresrhandler
4reinforced concrete for building constructionNeil Crockford
3steel-reinforced concrete building structuresClaudio Mazotti
4 -2reinforced concrete for building foundationsMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforced concrete for building construction


Explanation:
,,,

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel-reinforced concrete building structures


Explanation:
In-situ monitoring of the chloride content could be one of the most important procedures in preventing and controlling chloride-induced corrosion in reinforced concrete structures.
www.scielo.oces.mctes.pt/scielo.php?script=sci_abstract&pid...

The "Design Guidelines of FRP Reinforced Concrete Building Structures" was established in 1993 as one of the final outputs of the research ...
ntlsearch.bts.gov/tris/record/tris/00738545.html



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Esta es la respuesta que me parece más apropiada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reinforced concrete for building structures


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

CIVL 1101 - Properties of Concrete
... and builders regarding the use of reinforced concrete for building structures. Information is presented concerning materials and construction practices, ...
www.ce.memphis.edu/1101/notes/concrete/section_3_properties...

E este:

CIPO - Patent - 128064(54) REINFORCED CONCRETE FOR BUILDING STRUCTURES (54) BETON RENFORCE POUR CONSTRUCTIONS. View or Download Images. ABSTRACT:. CLAIMS: Show all claims ...
http://patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=128064



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Moreira
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Christina, bom domingo!

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina, bom domingo!

agree  Cristina Santos: Quem sabe, sabe! :)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, bom domingo! : ))

agree  brigith: absolutely
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Brigith, and I wish you a nice week!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, boa semana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
reinforced concrete for building foundations


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Simplified Design of Building Foundations, 2nd Edition ...A fast guide to solving common design problems in building foundations, .... Schaum's Outline of Reinforced Concrete Design by Noel J. Everard. Discusses: ...
www.amazon.com/Simplified-Design-Building-Foundations-2nd/d... - 192k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Foundations = fundações. Estruturas (pilares, vigas, lajes) = structures.
11 mins

disagree  brigith: rhandler is right, foundations is another matter. 20 years in business
3 hrs