KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

A publicacao do presente diploma

English translation: law, decree, decree-law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diploma
English translation:law, decree, decree-law
Entered by: Veronica Manole

12:12 Jan 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
Portuguese term or phrase: A publicacao do presente diploma
diploma es el término que no sé. Revogar diplomas, también. En el documento aparece mucho el término diploma.
María-Teresa Araneda
law, decree
Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, parece que é "decreto, lei", no sentido de "diploma legislativo". "revogar diplomas" aparece nos em contexto semelhantes

[DOC] COMISSÃOFormato do ficheiro: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
O Projeto de Lei acima referenciado, de autoria do Poder Executivo, visa tão-somente a revogar diplomas legais, consoante o disposto na Lei Complementar nº ...
www.camara.gov.br/sileg/MostrarIntegra.asp?CodTeor=126669

Será que pode fornecer mais contexto?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-20 12:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também "decree-law"

[PDF] (Microsoft Word - final Memo_Opening of the Reinsurance Market_ 30 ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
***Decree-Law***No. 73/66 (the main ***legal diploma*** regarding insurance in Brazil). ... Law-Decree no. 73/66 related to the purchase of insurance coverage abroad. ...
www.mattosfilho.com.br/upload/en/noticias/Memores0102.pdf
Selected response from:

Veronica Manole
Romania
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esta me parece la mejor respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2law, decreeVeronica Manole
3The publication of this letter/documentMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
law, decree


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, parece que é "decreto, lei", no sentido de "diploma legislativo". "revogar diplomas" aparece nos em contexto semelhantes

[DOC] COMISSÃOFormato do ficheiro: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
O Projeto de Lei acima referenciado, de autoria do Poder Executivo, visa tão-somente a revogar diplomas legais, consoante o disposto na Lei Complementar nº ...
www.camara.gov.br/sileg/MostrarIntegra.asp?CodTeor=126669

Será que pode fornecer mais contexto?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-20 12:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também "decree-law"

[PDF] (Microsoft Word - final Memo_Opening of the Reinsurance Market_ 30 ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
***Decree-Law***No. 73/66 (the main ***legal diploma*** regarding insurance in Brazil). ... Law-Decree no. 73/66 related to the purchase of insurance coverage abroad. ...
www.mattosfilho.com.br/upload/en/noticias/Memores0102.pdf


Veronica Manole
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esta me parece la mejor respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Suele ser.
21 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Brigith Guimarães
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The publication of this letter/document


Explanation:
Sugestão.

De acordo com o Novo Dicionário Aurélio da Língua Portuguesa, Diploma também significa

Carta, Titulo ou Documento Oficial pelo qual se confere um cargo, diginidade, mercê ou privilégio.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318