KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

"confecção" de produtos alimentares.

English translation: creation/development/production of food products


12:33 Feb 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: "confecção" de produtos alimentares.
o vendedor dedica-se à "confecção" de produtos alimentares. Any suggestion as to English translation of "confecção"?

Thanks.
Mariana
Marianatd
Portugal
English translation:creation/development/production of food products
Explanation:
Creation of food products (76000 Google Hits)
Development of food products (150000 Google Hits)
Production of food products (159000 Google Hits)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 14:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confecção (Aurélio) - ato ou efeito de confeccionar

Confeccionar (Aurélio) - Dar acabamento a; executar (uma obra qualquer); compor, organizar
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks for the help. Mariana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1creation/development/production of food productsLuiza Modesto
4PreparationRenato Camargo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creation/development/production of food products


Explanation:
Creation of food products (76000 Google Hits)
Development of food products (150000 Google Hits)
Production of food products (159000 Google Hits)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 14:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confecção (Aurélio) - ato ou efeito de confeccionar

Confeccionar (Aurélio) - Dar acabamento a; executar (uma obra qualquer); compor, organizar

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks for the help. Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renato Camargo: Luiza, I would add "preparation" to your list.
56 mins
  -> Yes, that is another good one. You could suggest it separately. Thanks. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"confecção\" de produtos alimentares.
Preparation


Explanation:
As Luiza suggested, I am proposing this too.

Renato Camargo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese