KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

vermelho retrorreflector

English translation: red retro-reflector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vermelho retrorreflector
English translation:red retro-reflector
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:12 Feb 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Portuguese Traffic Law - Rules for Oversize Traffic
Portuguese term or phrase: vermelho retrorreflector
ANNEX II
[diagram of triangle]

Cores:
Interior—vermelho fluorescente;
Exterior—vermelho retrorreflector.
Dimensões:
Lado do triângulo interior: 0,350 m a 0,365 m;
Largura da orla: 0,045 m a 0,048 m;
Ângulo exterior: 60º;
Raio interior: 0,005 m a 0,018 m.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
red retro-reflector
Explanation:
The omission of the extra 'r'.

(4) No person shall operate a pedal cycle on a public road unless there is fitted on the rear of such cycle a red retro-reflector complying with the ...
www.transport.gov.za/library/regulations/1999/roadregs06.ht...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1red retro-reflector
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3retro reflector redDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red retro-reflector


Explanation:
The omission of the extra 'r'.

(4) No person shall operate a pedal cycle on a public road unless there is fitted on the rear of such cycle a red retro-reflector complying with the ...
www.transport.gov.za/library/regulations/1999/roadregs06.ht...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, Richard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
24 mins
  -> Cheers, Katarina :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retro reflector red


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16